HUMAN RIGHTS QUARTERLY - Social Justice/Human RightsVienna and Director of the Ludwig Boltzmann...
[…] II. DEFINITION OF TORTURE BY THE PRESENT US GOVERNMENT

    The Unites States Code (Code) provides federal criminal jurisdiction over an extraterritorial act or attempted act of torture if (1) the alleged offender is a national of the United States or (2) if the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.7 Section 2340A of the Code makes it a criminal offense for any person outside the US to commit or attempt to commit torture.8 Section 2340 defines the act of torture as an “act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffer-ing (other than pain or suffering that is incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.”9 The term “severe physical or mental pain or suffering” and reference to “lawful sanctions” in the Code confirm that the US intended to implement international obliga-tions under Articles 1 and 4 CAT into federal law.