Hugo Argumedo Verified Quo Warranto Complaint
[…] "9

There Are Substantial Issues of Law and Fact as to Whether Argomedo's Conviction for Obstruction of Justice Disqualifies Him from Serving as a City Council Member

Article VII, section 8 of the California Constitution (section 8) directs that, "Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perju7c, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries." 0 Section 8 contemplates legislative action to give it effect, and the Legislature enacted several statutes accordingly.