Https Ecf Nysd Uscourts Gov Cgi Bin Show Doc Pl Caseid 413005 de Seq Num 542 Dm Id 13098669 Doc Num...
[…] to support federal jurisdiction, it would follow that any action brought under a state consumer-
protection statute with such a provision would be subject to removal. Such a result would
plainly disturb the “congressionally approved balance of federal and state judicial
responsibilities,” Grable, 545 U.S. at 314, as “the long history of state common-law and
statutory remedies against . . . unfair business practices” makes “plain that this is an area
officer acting under statutory authority of . . . the United States.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40(a) (“Nothing in this article shall apply to . . . [a]ctions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of . . . the United States . . . .”).
27
Case 1:13-md-02446-JMF Document 94 Filed 06/03/14 Page 27 of 52
traditionally regulated by the States,” California v. ARC Am. Corp., 490 U.S. 93, 101 (1989); cf.
Gunn, 133 S. Ct. at 1068 (holding that federal jurisdiction would run afoul of Grable’s fourth