how the über-wealthy benefit from investing outside retirement plans
[…] proposed in this Article with congressional action. Because the proposed action

effectively is a tax cut that occurs at the time of death, it would seem fairly easy

to get congressional approval of the change. To do this, Congress would need

to amend § 691. As mentioned, the Code does not define “income in respect of

a decedent,” and the burden of supplying the definition has fallen on the courts

and on the Department of the Treasury.330 This Article does not propose an

alteration to this historic burden. Rather, this Article proposes that Congress

create a new § 691(a)(6), which would contain the exact language proposed

above.331

Section 691(a)(3) currently notes that an item of IRD is to have “the character

which it would have had in the hands of the decedent if the decedent had lived

324. 467 U.S. 837 (1984).

325. Referred to as “interpretative regulations.” Id. at 85152 (quoting H.R. REP NO. 95-294,

at 211 (1977), reprinted in 1997 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1077, 1290).

326. See Kristin E. Hickman, The Need for Mead: Rejecting Tax Exceptionalism in Judicial