how the über-wealthy benefit from investing outside retirement plans
[…] Page 9: how the über-wealthy benefit from investing outside retirement plans

2015] Benefitting from Investing Outside Retirement Plans 571

in this Article. Assuming that Congress does not adopt either approach,

however, equity demands that retirement plan assets be treated no differently

than non-retirement plan assets with respect to the stepped-up basis at death.

Furthermore, this change is necessary to remove a disincentive that currently

exists for saving through a traditional retirement plan.

II. INCOME IN RESPECT OF A DECEDENT

A. In General

Internal Revenue Code § 1014(c) provides that the provision allowing for a

stepped-up basis at death “shall not apply to property which constitutes a right

to receive an item of income in respect of a decedent under section 691.”54

Section 691 does not define “income in respect of a decedent,” but the Treasury

Regulations provide as follows:

In general, the term income in respect of a decedent refers to those

amounts to which a decedent was entitled as gross income but which