how the über-wealthy benefit from investing outside retirement plans
[…] both to the Treasury Regulations and the Code, there should be no need to alter

this language of § 691(a)(3). Although it is arguable that the tax treatment of

retirement plan assets should be the same whether the assets are paid out during

the participant or account owner’s lifetime or after death, § 691(a)(3) is

specifically limited to IRD. By redefining IRD to exclude post-contribution

gains from the definition of IRD, § 691(c) would not affect the character of that

gain.

As mentioned, Congress would not need to amend § 1014(c) to achieve the

objective of this Article. This is because § 1014(c) provides as follows: “[t]his

section shall not apply to property which constitutes a right to receive an item of

income in respect of a decedent under section 691.”333 Thus, the stepped-up

basis at death is the default rule, and IRD is the exception. By redefining IRD

to effectively exclude post-contribution gains in retirement plans, those gains

will be eligible for the basis adjustment to market value on date of death.