HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] The definition of a “California supplier” was convoluted, however, and created the possibility that an out-of-state company that wished to manufacture equipment in California would not constitute a California supplier , while a company headquartered in California, but which manufactured its equipment outside of the state, would. See Morain, supra note 120. As a consequence, in 2014 the legislature amended the provision to give the benefit to eligible equipment “manufactured in California.” CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 379.6(j) (West 2015) (“In administering the self-generation incentive program, the commission shall provide an additional incentive of 20 percent from existing program funds for the installation of eligible distributed generation resources manufactured in California.”).

122 The entire subsidy program does not necessarily offend nondiscrimination rules, particularly the national treatment obligation in the GATT or TRIMs Agreement.