HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] 145 Doyle, supra note 143. 146 See Pat Doyle, Solar Firm Taps Political Allies, STAR TRIB., Apr. 25, 2013, at 1B

(describing political donations from executives at Silicon Energy and Newport Partners made to Iron Range politicians and Minnesota’s Governor).

147 Id. 148 See infra appendix. 149 MISS. CODE ANN. § 57-1-221 (2015) (establishing fund to provide grants and loans to

local governments and approved businesses to encourage them “to construct or otherwise provide facilities related to” projects approved by the Mississippi Development Authority).

150 Id. § 57-1-221(1)(a) (defining “approved business enterprise” based on size of capital investment in the state and number of jobs created, among other things).

151 Id. § 57-1-221(6) (“It is the policy of the [Mississippi Development Authority] and the MDA is authorized to accommodate and support any enterprise that receives a loan under this section . . . that wishes to do business with or cause its prime contractor to do business with Mississippi companies . . . .”).

1968 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 95:1937

matter, the text of the provision suggests that the program may well violate the GATT and/or the GATS by steering loans to recipients who purchase products or services from Mississippi companies.152