HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] No Budgetary

Data Found

Qualifications for Financial

Incentives

IND. CODE

§ 8-1-37-12(b)

Providing for a higher regulated rate of return to electricity providers, provided that, inter alia, “at least fifty percent (50%) of the megawatt hours of clean energy obtained by the participating electricity supplier to meet the energy requirements of its Indiana retail electric customers during the CPS goal period under consideration must originate from clean energy resources located in Indiana.”

No Budgetary

Data Found

Iowa

Rates for Alternate Energy

Production Facilities

IOWA

CODE § 476.43

“[T]he board shall require electric utilities to . . . own alternate energy production facilities or small hydro facilities located in this state [or e]nter into long-term contracts to purchase or wheel electricity from alternate energy production facilities or small hydro facilities located in the utility’s service area.”

No Budgetary

Data Found

Renewable Energy Tax

Credit

IOWA CODE

§ 476C.1-2