HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] 123 Morain, supra note 120. These amounts represent the total disbursed under the

program, not just the twenty percent “manufactured in California” incentive. If one assumes that the total amount paid is equal to the normal rebate plus an additional twenty percent of the rebate, then the additional incentive would be $47.78 million.

124 Id. 125 CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 379.6(a)(2) (West 2015) (“The commission shall require the

administration of the program for distributed energy resources originally established pursuant to Chapter 329 of the Statutes of 2000 until January 1, 2021.” (footnote omitted)); see Morain, supra note 120 (“[Y]ou can bet S-GIP will be extended.”).

126 Dan McCue, California Governor Revives Solar Incentive Program, RENEWABLE