HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] (June 2, 2014), http://www.sacbee.com/opinion/opn-columns-blogs/danmorain/article 2600181.html [http://perma.cc/BT4Z-KNY4] (“[T]he program has been extended at least a half-dozen times, and the Public Utilities Commission has paid or intends to pay $521.3 million to companies that meet its criteria.”).

121 In its original incarnation, the legislation provided an additional incentive for equipment from a “California supplier.” CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 379.6(g)(1) (West 2013) (“In administering the self-generation incentive program, the commission shall provide an additional incentive of 20 percent from existing program funds for the installation of eligible distributed generation resources from a California supplier.”).