HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] and Transmission Rates After

Capped Rates Expire

VA CODE

ANN. § 56-

585.1(6)

Providing preferential treatment in the regulation of rates to any “utility that constructs or purchases any such generation facility consisting of at least one megawatt of generating capacity using energy derived from sunlight and located in the Commonwealth and that utilizes goods or services sourced, in whole or in part, from one or more Virginia businesses.”

No Budgetary

Data Found

2015] LOCAL DISCRIMINATION; GLOBAL GOODS 2025

Washington

Renewable

Energy System Cost Recovery

WASH. REV. CODE

§ 82.16. 120

Provides investment cost recovery incentive for: “(A) Any solar inverters and solar modules manufactured in Washington state; (B) A wind generator powered by blades manufactured in Washington state; (C) A solar inverter manufactured in Washington state; (D) A solar module manufactured in Washington state; (E) A stirling converter manufactured in Washington state; or (F) Solar or wind equipment manufactured outside of Washington state”

$1,929,196 in 2012

Wyoming Ethanol Tax

Credit

WYO. STAT. ANN.

§ 39-17-109(d)(iv)