HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] As I have shown in the Article, their constraints and decision-making environments differ considerably from national governments. International rules thus have to evolve to create space for the role that local governments have already assumed.

2015] LOCAL DISCRIMINATION; GLOBAL GOODS 2013

APPENDIX: STATE-LEVEL RENEWABLE ENERGY LCRS

State Program

Name

Code or Program Location

Domestic Content Requirement Costs

California Self Generation

Incentive Program

CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE

§ 379.6(j)

“In administering the self-generation incentive program, the commission shall provide an additional incentive of 20 percent from existing program funds for the installation of eligible distributed generation resources manufactured in California.”

$83 million annually through

2019

Connecticut

Standard Service

(renewable portfolio

requirement)

CONN. GEN.STAT. § 16-

244c(h)(2)