HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] 139 Made in Minnesota First Incentive Amounts Set for 2014, supra note 138 (“The incentives . . . from the Made in Minnesota Solar Incentive Program will be available to customers of investor-owned utilities who install solar electric, or solar photovoltaic (PV), systems using solar modules or collectors certified as manufactured in Minnesota.”).

140 Id. 141 MINN STAT. § 174.187 subdiv. 2 (stating that if the commissioner of the department of

transportation engages in a project involving real property owned or controlled by the department, and the project “involves installation of one or more solar photovoltaic modules, the commissioner must ensure that the solar photovoltaic modules purchased or installed are ‘Made in Minnesota’”).

142 Pat Doyle, A Fight to Raise Truck Weights, STAR TRIB., May 25, 2013, at 1B (“Silicon Energy of Mountain Iron said it needed the mandate to compete with cheaper panels made elsewhere in the United States and in China.”).