HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] $83 million annually through

2019

Connecticut

Standard Service

(renewable portfolio

requirement)

CONN. GEN.STAT. § 16-

244c(h)(2)

“[A]n electric distribution company providing . . . standard service . . . shall . . . file with the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority for its approval one or more long-term power purchase contracts from Class I renewable energy source projects with a preference for projects located in Connecticut that receive funding from the Clean Energy Fund . . . .”

No Budgetary

Data Found

Renewable Energy and

Efficient Energy Finance

Program

CONN. GEN.STAT.

§ 16-245aa

Requires the Connecticut Green Bank to “establish a renewable energy and efficient energy finance program . . . . Said bank shall give priority to applications for grants, investments, loans or other forms of financial assistance to projects that use major system components manufactured or assembled in Connecticut.”

No Budgetary

Data Found

2014 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 95:1937

Residential Solar

Investment Program

CONN. GEN.STAT.

§ 16-245ff