HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] Silicon Energy and tenKsolar actively pushed for these programs. In connection with the Made in Minnesota Solar Installations program, Silicon Energy argued expressly that it needed the LCR to compete with cheaper products from China.142 Legislators from the Iron Range area of Minnesota, where Silicon Energy’s facility is located, introduced the measure.143 Although the bill garnered praise from environmentalists,144 the bill’s sponsors urged the

goods manufactured in Minnesota,” id. § 216B.1612 subdiv. 2(d)(4). “Value-added portion,” in turn, is defined as “the difference between the total sales price and the total cost of components, materials, and services purchased from or provided outside of Minnesota.” Id. § 216B.1612 subdiv. 2(i).