HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC · PDF file1937 how local discrimination...
[…] See id. §§ 16B.323, 174.187 (involving “project[s] for the construction or major renovation of a state building” and projects engaged in by the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Transportation, respectively); GATT, supra note 22, art. III:8(a).

133 MINN. STAT. § 216C.41 subdiv. 1(d). 134 Id. § 216C.41 subdiv. 3(a)(3) (stating payments can be made for electricity generated

from “a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility from July 1, 2001, through December 31, 2017 . . . . ”).

135 From 2007 forward, Minnesota permitted the payments directly for the gas itself, eliminating the clearest impermissibly discriminatory provision. Id. § 216C.41 subdiv. 3(b) (stating payments may be made for “gas generated from a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility from July 1, 2007, through December 31, 2017”).

136 Id. § 216B.1612 (“A tariff shall be established to optimize local, regional, and state benefits from renewable energy development and to facilitate widespread development of community-based renewable energy projects throughout Minnesota.”).