How Federalism Matters Today
[…] NEBRASKA 1% PUBLIC LANDS

Forever Disclaim All Right and Title ...?

Forever Disclaim All Right and Title ...?

“That the people inhabiting said proposed States do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries thereof, … and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States, …;”

Enabling Act of 1889 §4, Second North Dakota 3.9% Federally Controlled Lands South Dakota 5.4% Federally Controlled Lands

The Promises are the Same!

“That the people inhabiting said proposed States do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries thereof, … and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States, …;” Section 3, Utah Enabling Act, July 16, 1894

Utah 66.5% Public Lands