How Federalism Matters Today
[…] Utah 66.5% Public Lands

5% of Proceeds SHALL be paid to the State “That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of public lands lying within said States which shall be sold by the United States subsequent to the admission of said States into the Union, …, shall be paid to the said States, to be used as a permanent fund, …for the support of common schools within said States, respectively.” Enabling Act of 1889 §13 North Dakota 3.9% Federally Controlled Lands South Dakota 5.4% Federally Controlled Lands

“That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of public lands lying within said States which shall be sold by the United States subsequent to the admission of said States into the Union, …, shall be paid to the said States, to be used as a permanent fund, …for the support of common schools within said State.” Section 9, Utah Enabling Act, July 16, 1894

Utah 66.5% Public Lands

The Promises are the Same!

Why The difference?

Why The difference?

Why The difference?

Why The difference?