How Do I Love Thee, Let Me Count the Days: Deathbed Marriages … · 2017. 4. 22. · How Do I Love...
[…] Code Ann. §§ ��05.��(C), ��05.��(C) (West �006) (in Ohio, only a party aggrieved may sue to have marriage annulled on grounds of mental incapacity or fraud); Or. Rev. Stat. §§ �06.0�0, �07.0�0 (�006) (In Oregon, a “judgment for the annulment . . . of a marriage may be rendered . . . [w]hen either party to the marriage was incapable of making such contract or consenting thereto for want of legal age or sufficient understanding”); Tex. [Fam.] Code Ann. § 6.��� (Vernon �006) (under Texas statute, “a marriage subject to annulment may not be challenged in a proceed-ing instituted after the death of either party to the marriage.”); Wash. Rev. Code § �6.04.��0 (�006) (In Washington, marriage “is voidable, but only at the suit of the party laboring under the disability, or upon whom the force or fraud is imposed”); W. VA. CODE § 48–�–�0� (�006) (all relevant grounds are voidable).

77 Vance v.