Houston v. Hill, 482 U.S. 451 (1987)
[…] meaning of the ordinance in question. But this problem does not detain the

    Court, because it concludes that interpretation of the ordinance presents "no

    uncertain question of state law." Ante, at 471. On the contrary, I think there is a

    serious question as to the meaning of the ordinance.

    44 The challenged ordinance does not contain an explicit intent requirement. Both

     parties acknowledge, however, that the Texas Penal Code requires imputation

    of some culpability requirement. See Brief for Appellant 28-30, Brief for 

    Appellee 31. Texas Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(b) (1974) provides: "If the

    definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable

    mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with

    any mental element."1 The nature of this imputed mental state has a direct effecton the constitutional issue presented by this case. The Court apparently assumes

    that the requisite intent can be provided by a person's intent to utter words that

    constitute an interruption.