Houston v. Hill, 482 U.S. 451 (1987)
[…] concludes that the ordinance is not substantially overbroad.7

    17 We disagree with the city's characterization for several reasons. First, the

    enforceable portion of the ordinance deals not with core criminal conduct, but

    with speech. As the city has conceded, the language in the ordinance making itunlawful for any person to "assault" or "strike" a police officer is pre-empted

     by the Texas Penal Code. Reply Brief for Appellant 10. The city explains, ibid.,

    that "any species of physical assault on a police officer is encompassed within

    the provisions [§§ 22.01, 22.02] of the Texas Penal Code,"8 and under § 1.08 of 

    the Code, "[n]o governmental subdivision or agency may enact or enforce a

    law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject to a

    criminal penalty." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.08 (1974). See Knott v. State, 648

    S.W.2d 20 (Tex.App.1983) (reversing convictionobtained under municipalordinance pre-empted by state penal code). Accordingly, the enforceable

     portion of the ordinance makes it "unlawful for any person to . . . in any manner