Housing Provider/Appellee Klingle Corporation (Housing ......In re: 3133 Connecticut Ave., N.W. Ward...
[…] determination that the DCRA Inspection Report meets the Act's requirement that a DCRA

inspector report his or her findings regarding the accuracy of the statements made in the 501(f)

Application. D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3505.01(f)(1)(A)(iii); DCRA Inspection Report at 1; R.

at 502A. The Commission thus affirms the Acting Rent Administrator on this issue. 14 DCMR

§ 3807.1.

AA. It was error for the Acting Rent Administrator to fail to take into account the interests of each affected tenant as required by D.C. Code § 42-3505.01 (O(1)(a)(v).

0

Under D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3505.01(f)(1)(A)(v), the Acting Rent Administrator was

required to determine, in consultation with OTA, "[t]hat the proposal is in the interest of each

affected tenant after considering the physical condition of the rental unit or the housing

accommodation and the overall impact of relocation on the tenant." The Commission's review

40 Issue AA corresponds to issue 13 from the Tenants' April Notice of Appeal.

Tenants of 3133 Connecticut Ave., NW v. Mingle Corp. 57 NV 09-001 (Decision and Order) September 1, 2015