House Joint Resolution No. 10 Study of Wildland Fire Policy and...
[…] (ii) nonresident employees' wages are paid in Montana;
(iii) nonresident employees are supervised in Montana; and
(iv) business records are maintained in Montana.
(11) An insurer may require coverage for all nonresident
employees of a Montana employer who do not meet the requirements
of subsection (10)(b) or (10)(d) as a condition of approving the
election under subsection (10)(d)."
{Internal References to 39-71-118:
Unofficial Draft CopyAs of: May 23, 2006 (2:26pm)
LC2000
20 LC 2000
39-71-117 39-71-123 39-71-401 39-71-744 39-71-4003 50-71-102 }
Section 9. Section 40-6-402, MCA, is amended to read:
"40-6-402. Definitions. As used in this part, the following
definitions apply:
(1) "Child-placing agency" means an agency licensed under
Title 52, chapter 8, part 1.
(2) "Court" means a court of record in a competent
jurisdiction and, in Montana, means a district court or a tribal
court.
(3) "Department" means the department of public health and