HORIZON UNLIMITED, INC. & : CIVIL ACTION JOHN HARE : RICHARD … · (“Hare”) (collectively the...
[…] read into the exculpatory clause language barring an action under
UTPCPL when the parties not did expressly contract for such a
provision. The court will deny the motion to dismiss Count I of
plaintiffs’ Complaint without prejudice to a motion for summary
judgment after the individual circumstances are revealed by
discovery.
VI. Damages
A. Punitive Damages Under UTPCPL
Defendants move to dismiss any claims for punitive damages.
Under UTPCPL, a successful plaintiff may “recover actual damages
or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.” Pa. Stat.
Ann. tit. 73, § 201-9.2(a). “The court may, in its discretion,
-21-
award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not
less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such
additional relief as it deems necessary or proper ... [including]
costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Id.
“It is undisputed that the imposition of exemplary or treble
damages is essentially punitive in nature.” Johnson v. Hyundai
Motor of Am., 698 A.2d 631, 639 (Pa. Super. 1997). “‘[Courts]