HONEST SERVICES FRAUD: CONSTANCY IN CHANGEFrankfurt in Germany,2 delivered a series of lectures...
[…] 2010), http://lawprofessors.typepad.com/whitecollarcrime_blog/2010/10/the-post-skilling-battle-that-could-decide-the-war.html (noting that post-Skilling, “[p]rosecutors and criminal defense attorneys are . . . fighting over questions like: What kind of ‘fiduciary duty’ is required—one created by state or federal law, contract, or simply a relationship of trust?”).

133. See Skilling, 130 S. Ct. at 2933–34 (citing federal bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201(b), prohibiting individuals from “offer[ing] or promis[ing] anything of value to any public official . . . with intent to influence any official act,” and 41 U.S.C. § 52(2), which defines “kickback” as “any . . . thing of value . . . which is provided . . . to [enumerated persons] for the purpose of improperly obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in connection with [enumerated circumstances]”).

134. Id. at 2926–29. 135. The Court, for example, characterized Shushan v. United States, 117 F.2d 110 (5th Cir. 1941), as a