HOMELESS EXCLUSION DISTRICTS...pact homeless people, researched the legal framework authorizing...
[…] 150 Compare CAl. STs. & High. Code § 36615.5 (defining “special benefit” to mean “a particular and distinct ben-efit over and above general benefits conferred on real property located in a district or to the public at large” and clarifying that “special benefit” includes incidental or collateral effects that arise from improvements, maintenance, or activities of property-based districts even if those incidental or collateral effects benefit property or persons not assessed”), with CAl. ConsT. art. XIII D § 2(i) (defining “special benefit” to mean “a particular and distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real property located in a district or to the public at large.”). 

Page 48: HOMELESS EXCLUSION DISTRICTS...pact homeless people, researched the legal framework authorizing BIDs, and surveyed BIDs in Califor-nia’s 69 largest cities. To help interpret the

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3221446