HOMELESS EXCLUSION DISTRICTS...pact homeless people, researched the legal framework authorizing...
[…] Business Association, Tracey Schaal, Executive Director, Power Inn Alliance, Jenna Abbott, Executive Director Mack Road Partnership, David Plag, Executive Director, Del Paso Boulevard Partnership, and Corey A. De Roo, Executive Director, Florin Road Partnership to Mayor Darrell Steinberg and Sacramento City Councilmembers (July 31, 2017) (on file with clinic).

138 Id.

139 Cal. Const. art. XIII D §§ 2(i) (defining “special benefit” as a “particular and distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real property located in the district or to the public at large”), 4(a) (stating that “only special benefits are assessable”).

140 A person walking through a district with no intention of stopping at a business or other property benefits from enjoying a cleaner street.