Home Rule Hits the Road in Illinois: American Telephone ...
[…] Sandalow, supra note 38, at 665-66.

179. See supra notes 64-77 and 156-60 and accompanying text.180. AT&T H1, 620 N.E.2d at 1044.18 1. American Telephone and Telegraph v. Village of Arlington Heights, 576 N.E.2d

984, 986 (I11. App. Ct. 1991).182. For a discussion of Village of Lombard, see supra notes 79-86 and accompany-

ing text.183. See ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 24, para. 8-11-2(4) (1987) (current version at ILL. COMP.

STAT. ch. 65, § 5/8-11-2 (West 1992)). The amendment states that "[any of the taxesenumerated in this section may be in addition to the payment of money . . . to themunicipality by the taxpayer as compensation for the use of its streets .. or installa-tion and maintenance ... thereunder of.. . wires .... " ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 24, para. 8-11-2(4) (1987).

19941 601

Loyola University Chicago Law Journal