Home Page — The Patient Safety League
[…] The record of the conviction is conclusive evidence of such unprofessional conduct." Alcohol is one of the substances referred to in section 2239, subdivision (a).

3. Respondent has been convicted of two misdemeanors involving the use and consumption of alcohol. He argues, however, that allegations of unprofessional conduct based on his February 2006 wet reckless conviction are barred by the statute of limitations.

9

Business and Professions Code section 2230.5, subdivision (a), states that, with exceptions not pertinent here, "any accusation filed against a licensee ... shall be filed within three years after the board, or a division thereof, discovers the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action, or within seven years after the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action occurs, whichever occurs first."