Home | Albany Law Review - Michael J. Yetter* Yetter.pdf · “depraved indifference to human life...
[…] Gutierrez gave a written confession recounting the night and wrote that Luis’s

    stabbing was an accident that occurred when Luis “ran onto his knife.” Id. at 269. 167 Id. at 259. The Second Circuit noted that that import of the two wounds was unclear:

    “[t]he presence of two wound tracks might be the result of a retraction and reinsertion of the

    knife, but could also indicate ‘the victim moving back, and then the victim for some reason

    going forward again.’” Id. 168 Id. 169 Two Brothers Stabbed, One Fatally, Outside Bar, N.Y. TIMES, June 14, 1999, at B4 170 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.25(1) (McKinney 2014). 171 Id. § 125.25(2). 172 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.00(2) (McKinney 2014) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third

    degree when: . . . With criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by

    means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”). 173 Gutierrez, 692 F.3d at 259. 174 Id. 175 Id. 176 Id. In New York the sentencing guidelines are outlined in Article 70 of the Penal Law.

  • YETTER (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/2014 1:10 PM

    2013/2014] A Curious Case of Depraved Indifference Murder 1223

    A. State Appeal