HOLDING THE HARMFUL HARMLESS: LESSONS FROM GOLD KING MINE
[…] This approach may be more politically acceptable and would likely

156. See 2014 Task Order, supra note 36. 157. See supra Section II.B. 158. Haver, supra note 82. 159. See supra Part II. 160. 42 U.S.C. § 9619(c)(1) (2012). 161. See id. “Nothing in this section shall affect the plaintiff’s burden of establishing liability under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 9619(b)(2) (2012).

2018] HOLDING THE HARMFUL HARMLESS 1031

not cost the government, and thus the taxpayers, nearly as much due to the shift in evidence production.