HIPAA Privacy, Security, Enforcement, and Breach Notification Rules
[…] Section 1178 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
1320d-7, which was added by HIPAA, provides that HIPAA administrative
373
simplification provisions generally preempt conflicting State law. Section 160.203 states
that a standard, requirement, or implementation specification that is adopted as regulation
at 45 CFR parts 160, 162, or 164 and that is “contrary to a provision of State law
preempts the provision of State law.” Thus, whether a State law is contrary to these
breach notification regulations is to be determined based on the definition of “contrary”
at § 160.202, which states that a State law is contrary if “[a] covered entity would find it
impossible to comply with both the State and Federal requirements” or if the State law
“stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and
objectives” of the breach notification provisions in the Act. Covered entities must
analyze relevant State laws with respect to the breach requirements to understand the
interaction and apply this preemption standard appropriately.