HIPAA Privacy, Security, Enforcement, and Breach Notification Rules
[…] 1128A.
The proposed rule proposed to revise the structure and list of factors at § 160.408
to make explicit the new HITECH Act requirement that the Secretary consider the nature
and extent of the violation and the nature and extent of the harm resulting from the
violation, in addition to those factors enumerated in section 1128A. We proposed to
exclude, however, the factor at § 160.408(c) regarding the degree of culpability of the
covered entity, which originated in section 1128A, because culpability is now reflected in
the penalty tiers.
Specifically, the Department proposed to revise § 160.408(a) to identify “the
nature and extent of the violation,” “the nature and extent of the harm resulting from the
violation,” and the “history of prior compliance with the administrative simplification
provision, including violations by the covered entity or business associate,” the “financial
condition of the covered entity or business associate,” and “such other matters as justice
may require,” as the five general factors the Secretary will consider in determining a civil
money penalty. Under each of these categories, we proposed to reorganize and list the