Highway Jurisdiction Guidelines
[…] If a land rights transfer is included as part of a jurisdictional transfer, a letter of intent approved by IDOT is required to be included with the jurisdictional transfer agreement.

- 17 -

Page 34: Highway Jurisdiction Guidelines

BUREAU OF LOCAL ROADS & STREETS March 2006 HIGHWAY JURISDICTION GUIDELINES 4-5 ANNEXATIONS BY MUNICIPALITIES Pursuant to 65 ILCS 5/7-1-1, whenever a municipality annexes property: “The new boundary shall extend to the far side of any adjacent highway and shall include all of every highway within the area annexed. These highways shall be considered to be annexed even though not included in the legal description set forth in the petition for annexation.” When roads under township jurisdiction are annexed by municipalities, these roads automatically become municipal streets under municipal jurisdiction (see the section below entitled ‘Townships Cannot Have Jurisdiction in Municipalities’ for further discussion).