HIDDEN RISKS Risks_Toole (rev03_21_2018).pdf · leasing” “Motor vehicles” The entity is an...
[…] Insurance Policies
“Omnibus Insureds” Permissive users are automatically insured under this
provision Insurance companies will not change or endorse the
policy to remove coverage
24
Insurance Policies
Can increase exposure to owner’s/lessor’s auto liability insurer AND to lessor/owner with a high deductible This seems to erode Graves
Amendment protection because the owner is on the hook for deductible
25
Insurance Policies
Question: Doesn’t the Graves Amendment step in and prevent liability under permissive user laws?Answer: No, in fact there is an exception in Graves Amendment for such laws. 49 U.S.C. § 30106(b) explains “Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any state … imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle …”
26
Insurance PoliciesStep-Down Endorsements Strategy for reducing
exposure to owner and owner’s insurer
Reduces coverage for a permissive user to the minimum financial responsibility limits in a state
27
continued
Insurance Policies