Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen · 2001 WI 30 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN...
[…] compensation correspondingly. See majority op. at ¶55; see also
Wis. Stat. § 102.58 (benefits are reduced where there is a
causal connection between the intoxication and the injury).40 It
was not the weather that was the special zone of danger or
hazard for Larsen. It was his intoxication. But for the fact
that he passed out, and that he lost consciousness, while half
inside, half outside of his mobile home, the weather would have
been of no effect. The accident that caused Larsen's injuries——
passing out——did not arise "out of a hazard of such service [of
40 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.58 provides in pertinent part:
"[I]f injury results from the intoxication of the employe by
alcohol beverages, . . . the compensation and death benefit
provided in this chapter shall be reduced 15% but the total
reduction may not exceed $15,000."
No. 98-3577.npc
7
employment]." Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f). Thus, the accident
could not "be deemed to arise out of the employe's employment."
Id.
¶81 Rather, here, as in Goranson, the cause of Larsen's
injuries was solely personal to him. When Larsen arrived in