Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen · 2001 WI 30 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN...
[…] his northern Wisconsin mobile home, which doubled as a sales
office. He stopped on the way at a tavern and consumed several
drinks after he had taken two diet pills. Larsen later passed
out trying to enter the mobile home, spent the night exposed to
the below-zero temperatures, and suffered frostbite. The
employer and its insurance company (hereafter referred to
together as Heritage Mutual) argue that they should not be
liable in any way for the employee's injury.
¶4 The Commission, however, concluded that Larsen was
entitled to compensation under Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) (1997-
98)2 of the worker's compensation law as a traveling employee of
2 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) (1997-98) provides as
follows:
Every employe whose employment requires the employe to
travel shall be deemed to be performing service
growing out of and incidental to the employe's
employment at all times while on a trip, except when
engaged in a deviation for a private or personal
purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or
incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a
deviation. Any accident or disease arising out of a
hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of
the employe's employment.
No. 98-3577
3
Larsen Laboratories, Inc., because he was performing acts
"reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto" at the
time of his injury. The Commission further concluded that the
award should be reduced by 15% under Wis. Stat. § 102.58 because