Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen · 2001 WI 30 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN...
[…] injury resulted from intoxication); Ind. Code Ann. § 22-3-2-8
(Michie 2000) (denying compensation when injury is due to
intoxication).
See also Idaho Code § 72-208 (Michie 2000) (denying income
benefits where "intoxication is a reasonable and substantial
cause of an injury"). Like Wisconsin, Idaho used to require
only a percentage reduction in benefits for injuries caused by
intoxication. See Hatley v. Lewiston Grain Growers, Inc., 552
P.2d 482 (Idaho 1976) (applying a 50% reduction in accordance
with prior Idaho statute).
29 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.58, Decreased compensation,
provides:
If injury . . . results from the intoxication of the
employe by alcohol beverages, as defined in s. 125.02
(1), . . . the compensation and death benefit provided
in this chapter shall be reduced 15% but the total
reduction may not exceed $15,000.
No. 98-3577
20
that an employee, although intoxicated, was not engaged in a
deviation at the time of injury. "This court has pointedly
refrained from ruling as a matter of law that intoxication is
synonymous with personal deviation. . . . [I]ntoxication,