Helping Alabama Homeowners Face ForeclosuresMortgage Trust Holds pool of loans; issues certificates...
[…] 5

Example

“If all or any part of the Property or any

interest in the Property is sold or transferred (or if Borrower is not a natural

person and a beneficial interest in

Borrower is sold or transferred) without Lender’s prior written consent, Lender may

require immediate payment in full of all

sums secured by the Security Instrument.”

13

Garn-St Germain Depository Institutions Act

• Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act at 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3 et seq (1982)

• Pre-empts state laws that formerly protected homeowners against bank’s oppressive use of due-on-sale clauses:

“Notwithstanding any provision of the constitution or laws (including the judicial decisions) of any State to the contrary, a lender may … enter into or enforce a contract containing a due-on-sale clause with respect to a real property loan.”

14

Silver Lining: Exceptions to Garn

• A due-on-sale clause cannot be enforced when an interest in real property is transferred:� Via devise, descent, or operation of law upon the