Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] The amount of any penalty assessed need not be limited to the amount stated in the notice to the respondent. In addition to the penalties set forth in this section and any other penalties provided by law, the commissioner may suspend an insurer's certificate of authority or assess a penalty if the commissioner finds, after notice and hearing, that the insurer has violated this chapter or regulations adopted or that the insurer has knowingly permitted any person or entity to do so. “CIC §10234.5 Lapse & Replacement Data CIC §10234.86 Insurers Must Calculate Data for Each Agent and Maintain Records “Every insurer must maintain records for each agent of that agent's amount of replacement sales” CIC §10234.86 Replacement Sales Relative to Annual Total Sales “Every insurer must maintain records for each agent of that agent's amount of replacement sales as a percent of the agent's total annual sales.” CIC §10234.86 Lapses Relative to Total Annual Sales “Every insurer must maintain records for each agent of that agent's amount of replacement sales as a percent of the agent's total annual sales and the amount of lapses of long-term care insurance policies sold by the agent as a percent of the agent's total annual sales.” CIC §10234.86 June 30th Report: Agents with Greatest Lapse & Replacement Rate “Every insurer must report annually by June 30, the 10 percent of its agents in the state with the greatest percentage of lapses and replacements.” CIC §10234.86 June 30th Report: Percentage of Lapsed Policies “Every insurer must report annually by June 30, the number of lapsed policies as a percent of its total annual sales in the state, as a percent of its total number of policies in force in the state,

Page 185: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

185

185

and as a total number of each policy form in the state, as of the end of the preceding calendar year.“ CIC §10234.86 June 30th Report: Percentage of Replacement Policies “Every insurer must report annually by June 30, the number of replacement policies sold as a percent of its total annual sales in the state and as a percent of its total number of policies in force in the state as of the end of the preceding calendar year.” CIC §10234.86 “Reported replacement and lapse rates do not alone constitute a violation of insurance laws or necessarily imply wrongdoing. The reports are for the purpose of reviewing more closely agent activities regarding the sale of long-term care insurance.” CIC §10234.86

Page 186: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

186

186

Unit 7

The California Partnership for Long-Term Care