Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] Every agent of long-term care in California must establish marketing procedures to assure that any comparison of policies by them will be fair and accurate.” CIC §10234.93 No Excessive Insurance

“Insurance is expensive and consumers need to be assisted in buying the right amount. They should be helped to buy only what they need. Every agent of long-term care in California must establish marketing procedures to assure excessive insurance is not sold or issued.” CIC §10234.93 Try to Determine Applicant’s Existing Coverage “Every agent of long-term care in California must inquire and otherwise make every reasonable effort to identify whether a prospective applicant or enrollee for long-term care insurance already has accident and sickness or long-term care insurance and the types and amounts of any such insurance. Every agent of long-term care in California must provide a "Notice to buyer: This policy may not cover all of the costs associated with long-term care incurred by the buyer during the period of coverage. The buyer is advised to review carefully all policy limitations." And, the agent should discuss the factors surrounding this fact.” CIC §10234.93

Must Establish Auditable Procedures

“Every agent of long-term care in California must establish auditable procedures for verifying compliance with this subdivision.” CIC §10234.93 Provide California Department of Aging Shoppers Guide Prior to Application “Every agent of long-term care in California must provide a copy of the long-term care insurance shoppers guide developed by the California Department of Aging to each prospective applicant prior to the presentation of an application or enrollment form for insurance.” CIC §10234.93 Complete Required Continuing Education “Agents must complete eight hours of training in each of the first four 12-month periods beginning from the date of original license issuance and thereafter and eight hours of training prior to each license renewal, if they were issued a license after January 1, 1992.” CIC §10234.93

Page 166: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

166

166