Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] If a policy covers both home and institutional care, the company is allowed to pay less each day for home care that for nursing home care. However, the company must continue to pay until the maximum amount of the policy is exhausted, unless the person dies, or does not meet the requirements of the policy. For example: If a policy pays $200 a day in a nursing home for 2 years and the daily home care benefit is $100, it could take four years to use up the maximum benefit for home care, but only two years for the nursing home care. California regulations speak to this issue in CIC 10232.93 when it states that: “Every long-term care policy or certificate shall define the maximum lifetime benefit as a single dollar amount that may be used interchangeably for any home- and community-based services defined in Section 10232.9, assisted living benefit defined in Section 10232.92, or institutional care covered by the policy or certificate. There shall be no limit on any specific covered benefit except for a daily, weekly, or monthly limit set for home- and community-based care and for assisted living care, and for the limits for institutional care. Nothing in this section shall be

Page 167: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

167

167

construed as prohibiting limitations for reimbursement of actual expenses and incurred expenses up to daily, weekly, and monthly limits.” CIC 10232.93 Rights to Reduce, Add or Purchase New Coverage California provides rights to its residents who own LTC policies to reduce, add or purchase new coverage in order to keep coverages suitable for the policy owner (Sections 10235.50- 10235.52 of the CIC) Right to Choose a Paid Up Benefit