Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] A preexisting condition need not be covered until the waiting period expires, unless otherwise provided in the policy or certificate, regardless of whether it is disclosed on the application. No long-term care insurance policy or certificate, unless a waiver or rider has been specifically approved by the commissioner, may exclude or use waivers or riders of any kind to exclude, limit, or reduce coverage or benefits for specifically named or described preexisting diseases or physical conditions beyond the waiting period. No Benefit Reductions Because of Out-of-Pocket Expenditures CIC §10233.4 “In California, no long-term care insurance benefits may be reduced because of out-of-pocket expenditures by the insured or on behalf of the insured by a family member of the insured or by

Page 170: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

170

170

any other individual.