Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] 135

135

However, the company must continue to pay until the maximum amount of the policy is exhausted, unless the person dies, or does not meet the requirements of the policy. For example: If a policy pays $200 a day in a nursing home for 2 years and the daily home care benefit is $100, it could take four years to use up the maximum benefit for home care, but only two years for the nursing home care. California regulations speak to this issue in CIC 10232.93 when it states that: Policy Lifetime maximum must be stated in integrated pool of dollars CIC §10232.93 “In California, every long-term care policy or certificate must define the maximum lifetime benefit as a single dollar amount that may be used interchangeably for any home and community-based services, assisted living benefit, or institutional care covered by the policy or certificate. There can be no limit on any specific covered benefit except for a daily, weekly, or monthly limit set for home and community-based care and for assisted living care, and for the limits for institutional care.” CIC §10232.93 Outline of Topics for Inflation Protection in 8-hour LTC Course Outline of Topics for Inflation Protection in 8-hour LTC course shall include the following illustrations: CIC §10237.6 What things cost to live today will assuredly continue to cost more and more in the future.