Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] For maintaining quality and consistency in providing consumers with counseling in evaluating their needs and providing solutions to those needs, regulating and monitoring agents activities in the long-term marketplace is essential. Holding agents and companies accountable for doing the right thing for their customers and clients benefits everyone including the consumer, the agent, and the insurance company.

Administration and Enforcement

CIC §10234 - 10234.7 Authority to Bring Actions, Assess Penalties CIC §10234.2 Authority to Assess Penalties “The commissioner has administrative authority to assess the penalties for violation of any provisions in this chapter against insurers, brokers, agents, and other entities which have been determined by the commissioner to be engaged in the business of insurance.”

Page 181: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

181

181

Authorizes Private Right of Action; Orders Reasonable Attorney Fees to Prevailing Party “The court can also award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff who establishes a violation of this area of the California Code. A court may also assess the penalties for violations of the regulations.” CIC §10234.2 Authorizes Actions by District Attorneys, Attorney General, City Attorneys “Actions for injunctive relief, penalties prescribed in this article, damages, restitution, and all other remedies in law or equity, may be brought in superior court by the Attorney General, a district attorney, or city attorney on behalf of the people of the State of California for violation of any provision in this chapter. CIC §10234.2 Orders Reasonable Attorney Fees and Costs to Prevailing Party The court can award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff who establishes a violation of this chapter of the Code.” CIC §10234.2 Commissioner Regulatory Authority CIC §10234 “The commissioner will from time to time, as conditions warrant, adopt reasonable regulations, and amendments and additions as are necessary to administer this chapter.”