Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] The required notice must be provided to the applicant in the following form: CIC §10235.18 The “Mandated” form of Notice is printed for you here: "NOTICE TO APPLICANT REGARDING REPLACEMENT OF ACCIDENT AND SICKNESS OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE According to (your application) (information you have furnished), you intend to lapse or otherwise terminate existing accident and sickness or long-term care insurance and replace it with long-term care insurance coverage to be issued by (company name) Insurance Company. Your new coverage provides thirty (30) days within which you may decide, without cost, whether you desire to keep the coverage. For your own information and protection, you should be aware of and seriously consider certain factors that may affect the insurance protection available to you under the new coverage.

(1) Health conditions which you may presently have (preexisting conditions), may not be immediately or fully covered under the new coverage. This could result in denial or delay in payment of benefits under the new coverage, whereas a similar claim might have been payable under your present coverage.

(2) (2) You may wish to secure the advice of your present insurer or its agent regarding the

Page 159: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

159

159

proposed replacement of your present coverage. This is not only your right, but it is also in your best interest to make sure you understand all the relevant factors involved in replacing your present coverage.

(3) (3) If, after due consideration, you still wish to terminate your present coverage and replace it with new coverage, be certain to truthfully and completely answer all questions on the application concerning your medical health history.