Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] The purpose here is to keep a policy in force even though the applicant, due to a cognitive impairment, forgot to make the payment. If the applicant refuses to provide an alternate designee to receive lapse notices, a special waiver must be signed by the applicant and placed in the client’s policy file. Further, the insured has the right to change the written designation every two years. CIC 10235.40 “No individual long-term care policy or certificate will be issued in California until the applicant has been given the right to designate at least one individual, in addition to the applicant, to receive notice of lapse or termination of a policy or certificate for nonpayment of premium.” The insurer must receive from each applicant either one of the following: Information on Designee “A written designation listing the name, address, and telephone number of at least one individual, in addition to the applicant, who is to receive notice of lapse or termination of the policy or