Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] Policies or certificates of a comprehensive long-term care basis that specify a maximum time for institutional care and that limit the length of time that benefits may be received during the life of

Page 74: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

74

74

the contract, must also allow a similar maximum time for home care that is no less than half the length of time allowed for institutional care. Dollar Amounts CIC §10232.93 “Every long-term care policy or certificate must define the maximum lifetime benefit as a single dollar amount that may be used interchangeably for any home and community-based services, assisted living benefit, or institutional care covered by the policy or certificate. There cannot be a limit on any specific covered benefit except for a daily, weekly, or monthly limit set for home and community-based care and for assisted living care, and for the limits for institutional care.” The Daily Maximum In addition, when a person purchases a LTCI policy, one will have to choose the amount of coverage wanted. Most policies provide a maximum dollar amount for each day of nursing home care.