Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] 84

84

Medical Necessity Under California law, an insurer is not allowed to require that your benefits also be "medically necessary" before the company will pay. This third trigger usually means one’s doctor has certified that their medical condition will deteriorate if they do not receive the care recommended. Federal law prohibits the use of a medical necessity trigger in tax-qualified long-term care insurance policies. TQ “Licensed Health Care Practitioner” Independent of Insurer CIC §10232.8(c) Certified by Licensed Health Care Practitioner The LHP must be independent of the insurance company and “shall not be compensated in any manner that is linked to the outcome of the certification” CIC 10232.8(c). These can include doctors, nurses, social workers, chiropractors, Christian Science practitioners, mental health professionals, and other licensed therapists.