Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] Rejection, Verbatim CIC §10237.5(b) “The rejection, to be included in the application or on a separate form, must state: "I have reviewed the outline of coverage and the graphs that compare the benefits and premiums of this policy with and without inflation protection. Specifically, I have reviewed the plan, and I reject 5 percent annual compound inflation protection. ________________________ Signature of Applicant Date" Outline Of Coverage Must Include CIC §10237.6

Page 143: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

143

143

“An insurer must include the following information in or with the outline of coverage: A 20-year Graph Contrasting IP With No IP A graphic comparison of the benefit levels of a policy that increases benefits at a compounded annual rate of not less than 5 percent over the policy period with a policy that does not increase benefits. The graphic comparison must show benefit levels over at least a 20-year period. Expected Premium Increases to Pay for IP Any expected premium increases or additional premiums to pay for automatic or optional benefit increases. Illustration Must Be Reasonable An insurer may use a reasonable hypothetical or graphic demonstration for purposes of this disclosure.” Other Optional Forms of Inflation Protection Other optional forms of inflation protection include:

• automatic, simple and compound (USC), • consumer price index (CPI), and • future purchase option (FPO)

Agent Responsibilities and Prohibitions