Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] Some policies allow medical necessity as a qualifying criteria. This usually means that one’s doctor has certified that their medical condition will deteriorate if they do not receive the nursing home care or home care recommended for them. Qualified long-term care insurance policies may not use “medical necessity” as a benefit trigger and must coordinate benefit payment with Medicare. a medical necessity benefit trigger is prohibited in HIPAA. CIC §10233.9 (c)(7) Inflation Protection and Illustrations (Please see previous discussion pages 128-137) Commissioner May Waive Any Provisions CIC §10235.20 It’s nice to know that in California, “the Commissioner may waive any provisions in this Article if it is in the best interest of the insureds. “The commissioner may waive a specific provision or provisions of this article with respect to a specific long-term care insurance policy or certificate upon making written findings specified in subdivisions as follows:

Page 171: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

171

171

The waiver would be in the best interest of the insureds. The underlying purposes of this article could not be effectively or efficiently

achieved without the waiver. Any of the following:

o The waiver is necessary to the development of an innovative and

reasonable approach for insuring long-term care. o The policy or certificate is to be issued to residents of a life care or

continuing care retirement community or some other residential community for the elderly and the waiver is reasonably related to the special needs or nature of such a community.

o The waiver is necessary to permit long-term care insurance to be sold as part of, or in conjunction with, another insurance product. The commissioner may condition any waiver upon compliance with alternative requirements to achieve the purposes of this article.” CIC §10235.20

Statutory Rate Stabilization Requirements Rate stability is one of the most important regulatory issues in long-term care insurance (LTCI). Unlike regular health insurance, LTCI pre-funds an event that, for the most part, occurs once and later in life.