Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] “This article applies to all long-term care insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after January 1, 1990.”

Page 114: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

114

114

Policy terms CIC §10235.2 “No long-term care insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in California can use the things we talk about below unless the terms are defined in the policy and the definitions satisfy the following requirements: “ “Medicare” "Medicare" is defined as the "Health Insurance for the Aged Act," Title XVIII of the Social Security Amendments of 1965 or Title I, Part I of Public Law 89-97, as enacted by the 89th Congress of the United States of America and popularly known as the Health Insurance for the Aged