Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] CIC §10234.4 Notice and Hearing CIC §10234.5 CDI Retains Rights for Administrative Procedures Act Hearing “Brokers, agents, insurers, or other entities which are charged with a violation of this chapter are afforded due process through proper notice and public hearing, if they request it, before a penalty may be assessed or other remedy imposed by the commissioner.” CIC §10234.5 Requirement for Written Notice to Respondent “Written notice, served by registered mail, will include:

A summary of the facts establishing reasonable cause that a violation has occurred.

Citation of the code section or other standard allegedly violated. A statement of the commissioner's intent to assess a penalty including the

amount of the penalty, or to seek another remedy. A statement of the respondent's right to elect any of the following: To accept assessment of the penalty or other remedy as stated in the notice. To respond to the charge in writing, after which the commissioner may issue a

final order or set a hearing. To request, within 10 days of receipt of the notice, a public hearing. “

Administrative Law Bureau Hearing Within 30 Days

“If requested in a timely manner by the respondent or ordered by the commissioner, a public hearing before the Administrative Law Bureau of the department must be held within 30 days after the notice is served.