Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] They provided for a supplementary application or other form to be required to be signed by the applicant with a question of whether this application was for replacement or not.” CIC §10235.16

Page 160: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

160

160

Disclosure 30-Day Free Look CIC §10232.7 “An applicant for a long-term care insurance policy or a certificate, other than an applicant for a certificate issued under a group long-term care insurance policy issued to a group, shall have the right to return the policy or certificate by first-class United States mail within 30 days of its delivery and to have the premium refunded if, after examination of the policy or certificate, the applicant is not satisfied for any reason. The return of a policy or certificate shall void the policy or certificate from the beginning and the parties shall be in the same position as if no policy, certificate, or contract had been issued. All premiums paid and any policy fee paid for the policy shall be fully refunded directly to the applicant by the insurer within 30 days after the policy or certificate is returned. Notwithstanding Section 10276 or any other law, long-term care insurance policies or certificates to which this section applies shall have a notice prominently printed on the first page of the policy or certificate, or attached thereto, stating in substance the conditions.” “Purchasers of individual long-term care insurance (except purchasers through employer groups or trade associations) have the right to review the policy or certificate for 30 days after they receive it.