Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] After the date of policy issue, any rider or endorsement which increases benefits or coverage with a concomitant increase in premium during the policy term shall be agreed to in writing signed by the insured, unless the increased benefits or coverage are required by law. If a separate additional premium is charged for benefits provided in connection with riders or endorsements, that premium charge shall be set forth in the policy, rider, or endorsement. Insurer Must Offer Shortened Benefit Period Non-forfeiture CIC §10235.30 There are certain requirements that insurers have to include in their policies and that agents must make their clients aware of. The following summarizes the regulations on this as it relates to “non-forfeiture” benefits and provisions: “No insurer may deliver or issue for delivery a long-term care policy in this state unless the insurer offers at the time of application an option to purchase a shortened benefit period non-forfeiture benefit with the following features: Begins After 10 years “Eligibility begins no later than after 10 years of premium payments.”