Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] Please check one box and return in enclosed envelope. Yes, (although my worksheet indicate that long-term care insurance may not be a suitable purchase,) I wish to purchase this coverage. Please resume review of my application. Drafting Note: Delete the phrase in brackets if the applicant did not answer the questions about income. No, I have decided not to buy a policy at this time. ____________________________ _________________ APPLICANT’S SIGNATURE DATE Please return to (issuer) at (address) by (date) Personal Worksheet CIC §10508.5 Agent Retention of Records for Five Years “It is the obligation of each life, life and disability, and disability insurance agent and any other agent and insurer to preserve and maintain all applicable records defined in Section 10508 in his or her possession, in addition to those records transmitted to the insurer, at his or her principal place of business for a minimum of five years. The records shall be kept in an orderly manner so that the information therein is readily available, and shall be open to inspection or examination by the commissioner at all times.” CIC §10508.5 LONG TERM CARE INSURANCE PERSONAL WORKSHEET (Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Suitability, Section 21, 1997) This worksheet is for the purpose of establishing suitability for a prospect to buy long-term insurance because not everyone needs this type of