Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] (2) Adult day care & Adult day health.

Page 61: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

61

61

(3) Personal care. (4) Homemaker services. (5) Hospice services. (6) Respite care. Minimum Benefits CIC §10232.9 Home Care Paid at 50% of Daily Nursing Home Benefit Home care paid at 50% of daily nursing home benefit with $50/day minimum. Home care benefit must be at least 50% of durational maximum of nursing home benefit.

“Every comprehensive long-term care policy or certificate that provides for both

institutional care and home care and that sets a daily, weekly, or monthly benefit payment maximum, shall pay a maximum benefit payment for home care that is at least 50 percent of the maximum benefit payment for institutional care, and in no event shall home care benefits be paid at a rate less than fifty dollars ($50) per day. Insurance products approved for residents in continuing care retirement communities are exempt from this provision. Every such comprehensive long-term care policy or certificate that sets a durational maximum for institutional care, limiting the length of time that benefits may be received during the life of the policy or certificate, shall allow a similar durational maximum for home care that is at least one-half of the length of time allowed for institutional care.” CIC §10232.9

Use of Unlicensed Providers to Provide Personal Care “If a policy allows for or does not allow for unlicensed providers to provide personal care it must describe in the policy the limitations and exclusions regarding such as Preexisting Conditions.