Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] A notice in the Long-Term Care Insurance Personal Worksheet required by Section 10234.95.

Page 177: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

177

177

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the data submitted by insurers to the department pursuant to this section are public records, and is open to inspection by members of the public. However, a trade secret, is not subject to this subdivision.” CIC §10234.6 Report in Consultation With LTC Task Force CIC §10234.7 “The commissioner's annual report to the Legislature, is compiled in consultation with a task force designated by the commissioner for this purpose, which includes insurance industry representatives, other individuals deemed appropriate by the commissioner, and one or more representatives from each of the following:

The Health Insurance Counseling and Advocacy Program. The California Health Policy and Data Advisory Commission.

The commissioner has the responsibility, in consultation with the task force, to develop analytic methods and to select indicators for evaluation of the impact of long-term care insurance on the public share of costs for long-term care.” CIC §10234.7 Carrier Rate History on the Personal Worksheet Insurers who market long-term care products must include in the premium section of the "Long-Term Care Insurance Personal Worksheet" a statement which reads: "A rate guide is available that compares the policies sold by different