Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] 131

131

OOC Delivered at Solicitation At the time of initial solicitation, an outline of coverage must be delivered to a prospective applicant for long-term care insurance through means which prominently direct the attention of the recipient to the document and its purpose. An agent must deliver the outline of coverage prior to the presentation of an application or enrollment form. The outline of coverage must be presented in conjunction with any application or enrollment form in the case of direct response solicitations. OOC Must Include CIC §10237.6 “An insurer must include the following information in or with the outline of coverage:

A graphic comparison of the benefit levels of a policy that increases benefits at a compounded annual rate of not less than 5 percent over the policy period with a policy that does not increase benefits. The graphic comparison must show benefit levels over at least a 20-year period.

Any expected premium increases or additional premiums to pay for automatic or optional benefit increases.

An insurer may use a reasonable hypothetical or graphic demonstration for purposes of this disclosure.”