Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] The offer must disclose in a conspicuous manner that the premium may change in the future unless the premium is guaranteed to remain constant.” No Reduction of Inflation Benefit Increase Due to Payment of Claims CIC §10237.4(c) “The inflation protection benefit increases under a policy or certificate that contains an inflation protection feature must not be reduced due to the payment of claims.” Insurer Must Provide 5% Compounded Unless Applicant Signs Rejection CIC §10237.5(a) “An inflation protection provision that increases benefit levels annually in a manner so that the increases are compounded annually at a rate not less than 5 percent must be included in a long-term care insurance policy unless the policyholder rejects it. Rejection, Verbatim CIC §10237.5(b) “The rejection, to be included in the application or on a separate form, must state: "I have reviewed the outline of coverage and the graphs that compare the benefits and premiums of this policy with and without inflation protection. Specifically, I have reviewed the plan, and I reject 5 percent annual compound inflation protection. ________________________ Signature of Applicant Date" Outline Of Coverage Must Include CIC §10237.6

Page 143: Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements 33 Life settlements 38 Medi-Cal 41 Medicare and Medi-Cal 42 Long term care, paying

143

143