Help Fastrack CA Long Term Care 214 - ceclass.com CA Long Term Care Use Ctrl F ... Mandated Elements...
[…] One of the most important choices they will make is protecting against the rising costs of care. Inflation protection increases the Daily Maximum, the Maximum Lifetime Benefit, and other benefit amounts. If they purchase individual long-term care insurance, their insurer must offer them at the time they purchase their policy the option to purchase an inflation protection feature. 5 Percent Compounded Annually Unless Applicant signs Rejection Section 10237.5(a) of the CIC “Increases benefit levels annually in a manner so that the increases are compounded annually at a rate of not less than 5 percent.” Insurance companies must offer inflation protection which is no less favorable than the following options:

Increases benefit levels annual so that the increases are compounded annually at least 5%;

a Benefit Increase Option, or