Hells Canyon National Recreation Area Case Study
[…] including but not limited to, timber harvesting by selective cutting, mining and grazing and the continuation of such existing uses and developments as are compatible with the provisions of this Act.”

The act, at section 8(a),F

10F directed the agency to complete a comprehensive management plan

within five years that provides for “a broad range of land uses and recreation opportunities.”

Recognizing that many uses were occurring within the recreation area when the legislation was

adopted, the Congress also directed that while the Forest Service prepared that management plan, 8 16 U.S.C § 460gg (a) (2000). 9 16 U.S.C. § 460gg-4 (1-7) (2000). 10 16 U.S.C. § 460gg-5(a) (2000).

Page 7: Hells Canyon National Recreation Area Case Study

3

“[s]uch activities as are compatible with the provisions of this Act, but not limited to, timber

harvesting by selective cutting, mining, and grazing may continue … at current levels of activity

and in areas of such activity at the time of enactment of this Act.”F

11F The “compatibility”

language found in this section and in section 7, taken in tandem with the provisions of section

13, recognizing ranching, grazing, farming, and timber harvesting as they existed on the date of