Helical Spring Lock Washers from China and Taiwan · Helical Spring Lock Washers From China and...
[…] Nos. 731-TA-707-709 (Review)(Remand), USITC Pub. 3754(Feb. 2005). 61 Commissioner Lane notes that, consistent with her views in Pressure Sensitive Plastic Tape from Italy, Inv. No.AA1921-167 (Second Review), USITC Pub. 3698 (June 2004) at 15-17, she does not concur with the U.S. Court ofInternational Trade’s interpretation of “likely” but she will apply the Court’s standard in these reviews and allsubsequent reviews until either Congress clarifies the meaning or the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuitaddresses the issue. 62 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(5).

10

(2) the Commission makes a determination that revocation of the antidumping order “would be likely tolead to continuation or recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time.”56 The SAAstates that “under the likelihood standard, the Commission will engage in a counter-factual analysis; itmust decide the likely impact in the reasonably foreseeable future of an important change in the statusquo – the revocation or termination of a proceeding and the elimination of its