HELCO Rate Case Interim Decision
[…] However, in decidinginterim rate relief, the commission's scrutiny of boththe record and the discourse during the evidentiaryhearings is a search for showing of probableentitlement. This search is necessarily quick, unlikethe careful deliberation the commission consistentlyaccords issues in rendering final decisions.In deciding interim rate relief, the commission mustoften postpone determinations of reasonableness with
2009-0164 14
8/8/2019 HELCO Rate Case Interim Decision
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/helco-rate-case-interim-decision 16/37
Moreover, HRS § 269-16(d) further provides the
following:
In the event interim rates are made effective,the commission shall require by order the public
utility to return, in the form of an adjustmentto rates, fares, or charges to be billed in thefuture, any amounts with interest, at a rateequal to the rate of return on the publicutility's rate base found to be reasonable by thecommission, received under the interim rates thatare in excess of the rates, fares, or charges,finally determined to be just and reasonable bythe commission. Interest on any excess shallcommence as of the date that any rate, fare, orcharge goes into effect that results in the
excess and shall continue to accrue on thebalance of the excess until returned.
HRS § 269-16(d).
The commission determined the filing date of the
completed Application as December 9, 2 009. By Order filed on
October 1, 2 010, the commission, inter alia: (1) approved
certain amendments to this docket's regulatory schedule
requested by HELCO; and (2) postponed its interim rate decision
for thirty days to November 9, 2 010, pursuant to HRS
§ 269-16(d).^^ Therefore, the commission timely issues this
respect to certain unresolved matters. Otherwise, thespeed with which [the public utility] is given interimrate relief would be affected.
In re Hawaiian Elec.