Hedge Funds, Leverage, and the Lessons of Long-Term Capital ...
[…] SeeInvestment Advisers Act rule 205-3. (17 CFR 275.205-3)

2 In a small number of cases, the benchmark is the S&P 500.

3 For purposes of the Act’s asset coverage test, a senior security generally includes “any bond, debenture, note,or similar obligation or instrument constituting a security and evidencing indebtedness, and any stock of a classhaving priority over any other class as to distribution of assets or payment of dividends” (i.e., preferred stock). 15USC 80a-18(g). The term does not include certain loans made “for temporary purposes only and in an amount netexceeding 5 percent ... of the value of the total assets of the issuer at the time when the loan is made.” A loan ispresumed to be for temporary purposes if it is repaid within 60 days and is not extended or renewed. Id.

A-1

1. Hedge Fund Performance Fees, Leverage, and Short-term Outlook

Hedge funds are distinct in several important ways from other types of investmentvehicles.