Healthcare Fraud and Abuse Review 2013
[…] “[t]he False Claims Act may not properly be used to impose an onerous and
costly burden on the healthcare system without plausible evidence that
Medicare would consider such redundant reports to be a material condition
of payment.”67
FcA StAtUte oF LimitAtioNS
After lying dormant for more than 40 years, a little-known and little-used
World War II-era criminal code provision is threatening to upend the FCA’s
six-year statute of limitations and expose providers to open-ended and
extensive liability for otherwise stale claims.
The Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3287,
provides that “[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a
specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces . . . the running of the
statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted
fraud against the United States . . . shall be suspended until 5 years after the
termination of hostilities as proclaimed by Presidential proclamation, with
notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.”
In October 2008, Congress amended the WSLA, significantly extending
its scope to include specific authorizations by Congress for the use of the
Armed Forces.68 With relators and the government recently arguing for the