Health and Welfare / Chapter 303: Is California Edging ...
[…] C. Registering Births

Finally, Chapter 303 reinstates the requirement that a licensed midwife, in theabsence of a physician, is responsible for preparing and registering birth certificatesfor live midwife-assisted births that occur outside of hospitals or alternative birthingcenters.1 6 Prior law delegated the duty of completing a child's birth certificate first

104. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 2508(a) (enacted by Chapter 303).105. Id. at § 2508(c) (enacted by Chapter 303).106. Id. at § 2508(a)(1) (enacted by Chapter 303)107. CAL. Bus. & PROF CODE § 2507 (a) (West Supp. 2001) (providing that a licensed midwife may attend

normal childbirths and provide care for the mother and newborn under the supervision of a physician).108. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 2507(b) (West Supp. 2001) (stating that "the practice of midwifery

constitutes the furthering or undertaking by any licensed midwife, under the supervision of a licensed physician andsurgeon who has current practice or training in obstetrics, to assist a woman in childbirth so long as progress meetscriteria accepted as normal"). Problems must be referred to a physician instantly. Id. Midwives may not assistchildbirth by any "artificial, forcible, or mechanical means." Id.