Haywood v. Drown, 556 U.S. 729 (2009)
[…] entertain suits in the given cases”).

    Under our federal system, therefore, the States have

    unfettered authority to determine whether their local

    courts may entertain a federal cause of action. Once a

    State exercises its sovereign prerogative to deprive its

    courts of subject-matter jurisdiction over a federal cause of 

    action, it is the end of the matter as far as the Constitu

    tion is concerned.

    The present case can be resolved under this principle

    alone. New York Correction Law Annotated §24, ¶1 (West1987) (NYCLA) provides that “[n]o civil action shall be

    brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney

    general on behalf of the state, against any officer or em

    ployee of the department, in his personal capacity, for

    damages arising out of any act done or the failure to per

    form any act within the scope of the employment and in

    the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.”

    The majority and petitioner agree that this statute erects

    a jurisdictional bar that prevents the state courts from

    entertaining petitioner’s claim for damages under §1983.

    See ante, at 4 (agreeing that “a prisoner seeking damages