HARRIS-BRAZORIA COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT …...the taxing power of the State of Texas,...
[…] The District may not be placed into bankruptcy involuntarily.

Legal Investment and Eligibility to Secure Public Funds in Texas

The following is quoted from Section 49.186 of the Texas Water Code, and is applicable to the District:

“(a) All bonds, notes, and other obligations issued by a district shall be legal and authorized investmentsfor all banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies of allkinds and types, fiduciaries, and trustees, and for all interest and sinking funds and other public funds of the state, andall agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts,and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic.