Hardy v. Shuren 2nd Complaint - EPIC
[…] approval of medical devices.

20. On or about January 15, 2009, Senator Charles Grassley wrote to Dr. Andrew C.

von Eschenbach, then the Commissioner of the FDA. Senator Grassley expressed concerns about

the allegations in the letter to the Obama transition team. Senator Grassley informed Dr. von

Eschenbach that FDA employees have a right to communicate confidentially with Congress, free

of interference from FDA officials. Senator Grassley stated that FDA officials should assure their

employees of their right to speak to Congress. Grassley then quoted the Lloyd-LaFollette Act, 5

U.S.C. § 7211: “The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress . . . or

to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may

not be interfered with or denied.”

II. THE FDA INITIATED TARGETED SURVEILLANCE OF THE WHISTLEBLOWERS

21. HHS, FDA, and PHS policy allows and encourages its workers to use government

networks and government-issued computers for personal purposes on personal time. These uses