=h1IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL … · IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL MALPRACTICE...
[…] Stat. Ann. § 655.44(5) (West 2004) (“[N]o court action may be commenced unless a request for mediation has been filed under this section and until the expiration of the mediation period . . . .”); id. § 655.58 (describing the confidential nature of the mediation proceedings). Wisconsin’s compulsory med-mal ADR system details the procedures for appointing the panel, but does not govern how the process should be conducted.