=h1IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL … · IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL MALPRACTICE...
[…] The Florida law also penalizes parties who reject their opponent’s offer to arbitrate, by limiting the amount or type of damages recoverable at trial, but this type of provision is uncommon. See id. § 766.209(3)-(4). 241. See supra notes 238-40 and accompanying text. 242. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 671-12 (2005) (“[A]ny person or the person’s representative claiming that a medical tort has been committed shall submit a statement of the claim to the medical claim conciliation panel before a suit based on the claim may be commenced in any court of this State.”); see also id. § 671-16 (“No statement made in the course of the hearing of the medical claim conciliation panel shall be admissible in evidence either as an admission, to impeach the credibility of a witness, or for any other purpose in any trial of the action . . . . No decision, conclusion,