=h1IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL … · IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL MALPRACTICE...
[…] Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06(d) (LexisNexis 2006) (“Unless vacated by the court . . . , the unmodified arbitration award is admissible as evidence in the

d shall be presumjudicial proceeding. The awarparty rejecting it to prove that it is not correct.”) 263. See Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 231, § 60B (LexisNexis 2000) (establishing the criteria for convening a med-mal review tribunal and establishing that “[t]he testimony of said witness and the decision of the tribunal shall be admissible as evidence at a trial”). 264. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.4915 (West 2000) (establishing a system of compulsory “mediation,” which is, in fact, just like arbitration because, “within 14 days after the mediation hearing, the panel shall make an evaluation and notify the attorney for each party of its evaluation in writing. The evaluation shall include a specific finding on the applicable standard of care”); id. § 600.4919 (establishing procedures for use of the mediation panel’s evaluation if the parties proceed to trial). 265. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-2840, 44-2841, 44-2844(2) (2004).