=h1IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL … · IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL MALPRACTICE...
[…] Ann. Laws ch. 231, § 60B (LexisNexis 2000) (“If a finding is made for the defendant or defendants in the [panel phase of the] case the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand

g party than the mediation [panel]

Supp. 2006) (requiring arbitration

dollars . . . payable to the defendant or defendants in the case for costs assessed . . . . [A] single justice may, within his discretion, increase the amount of the bond required to be filed.”). 280. Id. 281. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.4921 (West 2000) (“If a party has rejected an evaluation and the action proceeds to trial, that party shall pay the opposing party’s actual

tincosts unless the verdict is more favorable to the rejecevaluation.”). 282. See Or. Rev. Stat.