=h1IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL … · IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL MALPRACTICE...
[…] Merritt, 66 P.3d 230, 235 (Idaho 2003) (describing the nature of Idaho’s screening panels as “entirely separate” from civil lawsuits, “informal and nonbinding,” and noting that “no record is kept”). 244. See Mont. Code Ann. § 27-6-701 (2005) (“No malpractice claim may be filed in any court against a health care provider before an application is made to the panel and its decision is rendered.”); see also id. § 27-6-704 (requiring nondisclosure of panel proceedings in subsequent court actions). 245. See N.M. Stat.