=h1IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL … · IS COMPULSORY COURT-ANNEXED MEDICAL MALPRACTICE...
[…] 261. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, §§ 2851, 2852, 2857 (2000). Under Maine’s system, only unanimous findings are admissible in court, id. § 2857(B), and the panel may not decide “dispositive legal affirmative defenses, and comparative negligence,” id. § 2853(5) (Supp. 2006). 262. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06(d) (LexisNexis 2006) (“Unless vacated by the court . . . , the unmodified arbitration award is admissible as evidence in the

d shall be presumjudicial proceeding. The awarparty rejecting it to prove that it is not correct.”) 263. See Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 231, § 60B (LexisNexis 2000) (establishing the criteria for convening a med-mal review tribunal and establishing that “[t]he testimony of said witness and the decision of the tribunal shall be admissible as evidence at a trial”). 264. See Mich. Comp.