H FINAL O NOT DELETE) 2/19/2019 3:10 PM Duke Law Journal
[…] 138. See Zachary Hamilton et al., Designed To Fit: The Development and Validation of the STRONG-R Recidivism Risk Assessment, 43 CRIM. JUST. & BEHAV. 230, 231 (2016). 139. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-93-615(a)(1)(B) (2016) (“The determination . . . shall be made by reviewing information such as the result of the risk-needs assessment to inform the decision of whether to release a person on parole by quantifying that person’s risk to reoffend, and if parole is granted, this information shall be used to set conditions for supervision.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 504-A:15(I) (2017) (requiring that “[e]very person placed on probation or parole . . . be assessed by the department of corrections, using a valid and objective risk assessment tool, to determine that person’s risk of recidivating” and that the results be used to determine the length of active supervision); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2154.7 (2018) (adopting a “risk assessment instrument” that may aid in the determination of “the relative risk that an offender will reoffend and be a threat to public safety”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit.