Gurrobat v. HTH Corp., No. SCAP-12-0000764 (Haw. Mar. 27, 2015)
[…] a judgment for the purposes of an award of fees. 99 Hawai i at
265, 54 P.3d at 436. In that case, weheld that attorneys’ fees
were potentially available on appeal given the relevant
statutory language in HRS § 378-5(c), which reads: “ [T]he
court, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff . .
-
8/9/2019 Gurrobat v. HTH Corp., No. SCAP-12-0000764 (Haw. Mar. 27, 2015)
10/35
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI
I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
10
. shall allow costs of action, including . . . reasonable
attorney ’s fees , to be paid by the defendant.” Id.
The relevant language in HRS § 480-13(a)(1) is similar, but
not identical: “[I] f the judgment is for the plaintiff, the
plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or
threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is
the greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees together with the
costs of suit . . . .” The only difference of note between
these provisions is that HRS § 378- 5(c) uses the term “any
judgment,” while HRS § 480- 13(a)(1) uses “the judgment.” In
context, the two phrases convey similar meanings, but there
could be some uncertainty as to whether the words have different