GUIDEBOOK - League of Oregon Cities · The guidebook also highlights emerging challenges for cities...
[…] As such, one must proceed to examine the statute’s context.

b. Courts should infer from the statutory context that the Legislature intended the 70/30 distribution to apply only to revenue generated from the increased portion of the tax.

In examining the context of the statute, the Legislature intended the 70/30 distribution to apply only to the revenue from the increased portion of the tax. This intent is best displayed by comparing the text in ORS 320.350(6) to a similar provision in a related statute drafted at the same time, ORS 320.345(3). In ORS 320.345(3), the drafters provided that when a local government increases an existing transient lodging tax, such an increase triggers a change in the reimbursement percentage for collectors to “at least five percent of all collected local transient lodging tax revenues, including revenues that would have been collected without the increase.” (Emphasis added). In other words, for the reimbursement change the Legislature explained that the new requirement applied to the entire tax, as increased, and not simply the increased portion of the tax.