GUIDEBOOK FOR FACILITATING SMALL BUSINESS TEAM … · 2013. 1. 11. · 1 Chapter 1 Introduction...
[…] As discussed below, this view seems to stem from a lack of understanding of SBA’s affiliation rules and federal regulations.

GENERAL RULE OF AFFILIATION SBA’s affiliation rules generally provide that entities are affiliates of one another when one entity has the ability or power to control the other or when a third party has the ability or power to control both. Actual exercise of control is not determi-native. SBA looks at the ability or power to control another entity (see 13 CFR 121.103(a)).

13 CFR 121.103(a) “General Principles of Affiliation

(1) Concerns and entities are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control both. It does not matter whether control is exercised, so long as the power to control exists.

In determining whether entities are affiliated, SBA looks at such factors as owner-ship, management, ties to other concerns, and contract relationships.

13 CFR 121.103(a)

(2) SBA considers factors such as ownership, management, previous relationships with or ties to another concern, and contractual relationships, in determining whether affiliation exists.

Page 37: GUIDEBOOK FOR FACILITATING SMALL BUSINESS TEAM … · 2013. 1. 11. · 1 Chapter 1 Introduction Chapter Highlights In this chapter, we discuss the primary purpose of this guidebook—to

SBA’s Affiliation Regulations

31

In evaluating the factor of control, SBA looks not only at affirmative control, but also at negative control. Negative control exists when a concern with a minority ownership interest is able to block action to be taken by another concern.

13 CFR 121.103(a)

(3) Control may be affirmative or negative. Negative control includes, but is not lim-ited to, instances where a minority shareholder has the ability, under the concern’s charter, by-laws, or shareholder’s agreement, to prevent a quorum or otherwise block action by the board of directors or shareholders.

It may be possible for an affiliation to exist through a third party.

13 CFR 121.103(a)

(4) Affiliation may be found where an individual, concern, or entity exercises con-trol indirectly through a third party.

SBA reviews the totality of the circumstances in assessing whether affiliation ex-ists.

13 CFR 121.103(a)