GUIDE TO NEGOTIABILITY UNDER THE FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR ... Forms, Guide... · FEDERAL SERVICE...
[…] The time limit for filing a petition depends on: (1) whether the petition involves

proposal(s) or provision(s), and (2) what prompts the filing.

(a) Proposals

When a union puts forward a proposal for bargaining, and an agency responds in writing that it’s outside the duty to bargain, the union may start the negotiability-appeals process by filing its petition with the Authority. Id. § 2424.11(a). As explained below, there are several events that can prompt the filing of a negotiability appeal of disputed proposals. But please note, at the outset, that in cases involving proposals, § 7117(c)(2) of the Statute requires the union to file its petition with the Authority “on or before the [fifteenth] day after the date on which the agency first makes an allegation” of nonnegotiability, 5 U.S.C. § 7117(c)(2), and the Authority may not extend or waive this time limit, 5 C.F.R. § 2429.23(d); AFGE, Local 3407, 41 FLRA 265, 270 (1991).