GUIDE TO NEGOTIABILITY UNDER THE FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR ... Forms, Guide... · FEDERAL SERVICE...
[…] E.g., AFGE, Local 1164, 66 FLRA 112, 115 (2011). In this regard, the method or means need not be indispensable to the accomplishment of the agency’s mission; rather, it need only be a matter that is used to attain or make more likely the attainment of a desired end, or used by the agency to accomplish or further the performance of its work. E.g., FCI Bastrop, 55 FLRA at 854 (discussing means). 4. Section 7106(b)(2) - Procedures Section 7106(b)(2) of the Statute provides that nothing in § 7106 shall preclude agencies and unions from negotiating over “procedures [that] management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under” § 7106. 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(2). These “procedures” are mandatory subjects of bargaining: Agencies must bargain over them, despite their effects on management rights under § 7106(a) or § 7106(b)(1).