GUIDE TO NEGOTIABILITY UNDER THE FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR ... Forms, Guide... · FEDERAL SERVICE...
[…] 43

Required management “ordinarily” to approve employees’ requests to receive and use advanced sick leave, e.g., NFFE, Local 405, 42 FLRA 1112, 1127 (1991).

Please note that merely because a proposal or provision affects a management right under § 7106(a) (or, for proposals, affects a management right under § 7106(b)(1)), and is not a procedure under § 7106(b)(2), that does not mean that the proposal or provision is nonnegotiable. It still is negotiable if it is an appropriate arrangement under § 7106(b)(3), as discussed below. 5. Section 7106(b)(3) - Appropriate Arrangements Section 7106(b)(3) of the Statute provides that nothing in § 7106 precludes agencies and unions from negotiating over “appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under” § 7106. 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(3). These “appropriate arrangements” are mandatory subjects of bargaining: Agencies must bargain over them, despite their effects on management rights under § 7106(a) or § 7106(b)(1).