GUIDE TO NEGOTIABILITY UNDER THE FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR ... Forms, Guide... · FEDERAL SERVICE...
[…] Thus, as with other permissive subjects, agency heads may not disapprove agreement concerning such matters unless they are otherwise unlawful, e.g., NTEU, 65 FLRA at 512, and any such agreements are enforceable in arbitration, e.g., FAA Alaska, 62 FLRA at 92. And even if a proposal concerns a § 7106(b)(1) matter, it is within the duty to bargain if it also concerns a § 7106(b)(2) or § 7106(b)(3) matter. E.g., U.S. GSA, 62 FLRA 341, 343 (2008). A discussion of the individual portions of § 7106(b)(1) follows. 2. Section 7106(b)(1) - Numbers, Types, and Grades of Employees or Positions Assigned to Any Organizational Subdivision, Work Project, or Tour of Duty Section 7106(b)(1) provides that an agency may elect to negotiate on the “numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1). In determining whether a proposal or provision is within the scope of this portion of § 7106(b)(1), the