GUIDE TO NEGOTIABILITY UNDER THE FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR ... Forms, Guide... · FEDERAL SERVICE...
[…] E.g., U.S. Dep’t of the Army, Fort Campbell Dist., 3rd Region, Fort Campbell, Ky., 37 FLRA 186, 193-94 (1990). Generally, these agency regulations will not bar negotiations over proposals that conflict with the regulations. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7117(c)(1); AFGE, Local 3824, 52 FLRA 332, 336 (1996) (Local 3824) (claim that proposal was contrary to agency regulation did not demonstrate that proposal was outside the duty to bargain). But § 7117(a)(2) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that the duty to bargain “extend[s] to matters [that] are the subject of any agency rule or regulation . . . only if the Authority has determined under [§ 7117(b)] that no compelling need (as determined

Page 53: GUIDE TO NEGOTIABILITY UNDER THE FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR ... Forms, Guide... · FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS STATUTE ... 4.1 Introduction 26 ... program under the Federal

46

under regulations prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(2). So an agency regulation will bar negotiations over a proposal if the agency can demonstrate a “compelling need” for the regulation under § 2424.11 of the Authority’s Regulations. E.g., AFGE, Local 2139, Nat’l Council of Field Labor Locals, 61 FLRA 654, 656 (2006).