Guide to Farm Internships - Farmers' Legal Action Group, Inc
[…] Family farm workers working in Minnesota are also generally covered by the Minnesota FLSA (MFLSA). The Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry’s Labor Standards Unit is responsible for enforcing the MFLSA.
18 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C) (2011).
19 29 U.S.C. § 206(g) (2011).
20 29 U.S.C. § 214(b)(2) (2011); 29 C.F.R. §§ 520.200-520.508 (2011). As noted earlier, DOL will not authorize the payment of less than minimum wage to student workers unless the employer meets several requirements, including: (1) employment of student workers “will not create a substantial probability of reducing the full-time employment opportunities” of other workers; and (2) “[t]he occupational needs of the community or industry warrant the training of student-learners.” See 29 U.S.C. § 214(b) (2011); 29 C.F.R. § 520.503 (2011).