Guide to Farm Internships - Farmers' Legal Action Group, Inc
[…] Other laws discussed in this guide that also
Endnotes – 22 FFaarrmmeerrss’’ GGuuiiddee ttoo FFaarrmm IInntteerrnnsshhiippss
use similarly broad definitions of the term employee but do not expressly adopt the FLSA definition include the Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act and the federal and Minnesota Occupational Safety and Health Acts. See Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subds. 5, 7 (2011) (defining an employee for purposes of the Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act as “any individual employed by an employer” and stating “employ” means to “permit to work”); 29 U.S.C. § 652(6) (2011) (under the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act, an employee is defined as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce”); Minn. Stat. § 182.651, subd. 9 (2011) (the Minnesota Occupational Safety and Health Act defines employee as “any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer”).