Guide to Farm Internships - Farmers' Legal Action Group, Inc
[…] 114 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(r) (2011). Workers doing certain types of processing and who are transported by a day-haul operation are also considered seasonal workers.
115 Note that Minnesota state law also contains provisions that apply to certain employers of migrant workers. The provisions apply only to “a processor of fruits or vegetables that employs, either directly or indirectly through a recruiter, more than 30 migrant workers per day for more than seven days in any calendar year.” Minn. Stat. § 181.85, subd. 4 (2011). Under state law, a migrant worker means “an individual at least 17 years of age who travels more than 100 miles to Minnesota from some other state to perform seasonal agricultural labor in Minnesota.” Minn. Stat. § 181.85, subd. 3 (2011). Based on these definitions, it seems unlikely that the state law provisions would apply to farm internship programs. For that reason, we have not included an analysis of these provisions here.
116 29 U.S.C. § 1822 (2011).
117 29 U.S.C. § 1821(d) (2011).