Guide to Farm Internships - Farmers' Legal Action Group, Inc
[…] Minn. Stat. § 181.85, subd. 3 (2011). Based on these definitions, it seems unlikely that the state law provisions would apply to farm internship programs. For that reason, we have not included an analysis of these provisions here.
116 29 U.S.C. § 1822 (2011).
117 29 U.S.C. § 1821(d) (2011).
118 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a) (2011).
119 Written disclosures must also be provided at any other time an employee requests a copy, not just at the time of recruitment. 29 U.S.C. § 1821(b) (2011).
120 29 U.S.C. § 1821(g) (2011).
121 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1)-(7) (2011).
122 Required workers’ compensation information must include information regarding “. . . whether State workers’ compensation insurance is provided, and, if so, the name of the State workers’ compensation insurance carrier, the name of the policyholder of such insurance, the name and the telephone number of each person who must be notified of an injury or death, and the time period within which such notice must be given.” This requirement is satisfied if the employer gives the worker a photocopy of the state-mandated workers’ compensation
FFaarrmmeerrss’’ GGuuiiddee ttoo FFaarrmm IInntteerrnnsshhiippss Endnotes – 1133
notice for the state in which the worker is employed. See 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(8) (2011).