Guide To District Court Enforcement FINAL
[…] The procedures described hereare not meant to be exclusive or exhaustive. Following them will not be a guarantee againstprocedural legal challenges, nor does the Committee mean to imply that alternative proceduresare legally suspect. The goal, rather, is to help tie the statutes together in such a way as to flagthe issues and steps which need to be addressed in any such action.

A. District Court Jurisdiction

District Court jurisdiction over local code and ordinance enforcement is contained in RSA 502-A:11-a, (enacted in 1988 and amended in 1991 and 1992) which reads as follows:

“502-A:11-a Local Regulation Enforcement

I. The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of theprosecution of any violation of a local ordinance, code, or regulationproperly adopted pursuant to enabling statutes to the extent that suchviolation, by statute or by local ordinance, code or regulation:

(a) Is characterized as a misdemeanor or violation within the meaning of thecriminal code, in which case penalties shall be consistent with RSA 651.

(b) Is punishable by a civil penalty, in which case the penalty imposed shall inno event exceed the limits of the district court’s civil damages concurrentjurisdiction as set forth in RSA 502-A:14, II.

2

(c) Is enforceable by local authorities through the issuance of a cease anddesist order, and district court judgment upon such order, pursuant toRSA 676:17-a.

II. This section shall not be construed to diminish the jurisdiction of the superiorcourt to hear and decide matters in which municipalities seek to enforce localordinances, codes, or regulations through equitable or other relief.

III. The jurisdiction conferred by this section shall include the procedure for localland use citations and pleas by mail, as provided by RSA 676:17-b, for any offenseencompassed by RSA 676:17, and within the limits of paragraph I of this section.”

Thus the only types of local ordinances or codes whose enforcement is not within the districtcourt’s jurisdiction are those (if any) characterized as felonies, or those for which the civilpenalty sought is higher than the civil jurisdiction limit ($25,000).