Guide To District Court Enforcement FINAL
[…] These codes are administered through local permitting systems (seeRSA 155-A:2 and 155-D:5 and 6).

Violation of the state energy code constitutes a misdemeanor and can also be enforcedby injunction (RSA 155-D: 5 and 6). On the other hand RSA 155-A, the “public building”code, contains no penalty provision at all. Hence, unless an offense impliedlyconstitutes a violation (see discussion under paragraph E of Section 1, above), the onlyway to enforce it is to deny local building permits for buildings not in compliance.

6. Hazardous and Dilapidated Buildings - RSA 155-B. Since 1967, towns andcities have had the authority, under the supervision of the District Court, to order therepair or destruction of buildings which “because of inadequate maintenance,dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition or abandonment, constitutes a firehazard or a hazard to public safety or health.” The same procedure can also be used toaddress excavations for building purposes that have been left open for more than 6months, or where an excavation or basement is not filled to grade or otherwiseprotected after the building is demolished or removed (RSA 155-B:13).