Guide To District Court Enforcement FINAL
[…] See RSA 676:17-b, II(h).

D. SUCCESSIVE CITATIONS. The 5-days’ ($1375.00) maximum penalty limitation doesnot, however, prevent the prosecuting official from issuing further Citations for additionalamounts, if a violation continues. There is no need to give any additional Notice of Violationor opportunity for administrative appeal; see RSA 676:17-b, VII.

E. FINALITY. However the statute states that “A plea of guilty or nolo contendere tothe prior citation shall not affect the rights of the defendant with respect to asubsequent citation.”