Guide To District Court Enforcement FINAL
[…] (iii) A statement that if such enforcement occurs, the municipality’s costs shallconstitute a lien against the real estate, enforceable in the same manner as realestate taxes, including possible loss of the property if not paid.

17

B. SERVICE OF PROCESS. This is one of the steps which makes RSA 676:17-a morecomplex than other types of land use enforcement. Service must be the same as is“provided for service of a summons in a civil action in district court” RSA 676:17-a, II.Such language appears to require service by sheriff or constable. Furthermore, suchservice must be made upon “the record owner of the property or his agent, AND uponthe person to whom taxes are assessed for the property, if other than the owner, ANDupon any occupying tenant of the property, AND upon any other person known by theenforcing officer to exercise control over the premises in violation, AND upon allpersons holding mortgages upon such property as recorded in the office of theregister of deeds...” The statute authorizes a sheriff, deputy sheriff, local police officer, orconstable to make personal service.