Guide To District Court Enforcement FINAL
[…] The procedures described here are not meant to be exclusive or exhaustive. Following them will not be a guarantee against procedural legal challenges, nor does the Committee mean to imply that alternative procedures are legally suspect. The goal, rather, is to help tie the statutes together in such a way as to flag the issues and steps which need to be addressed in any such action. A. District Court Jurisdiction District Court jurisdiction over local code and ordinance enforcement is contained in RSA 502- A:11-a, (enacted in 1988 and amended in 1991 and 1992) which reads as follows: “502-A:11-a Local Regulation Enforcement I. The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of the prosecution of any violation of a local ordinance, code, or regulation properly adopted pursuant to enabling statutes to the extent that such violation, by statute or by local ordinance, code or regulation: (a) Is characterized as a misdemeanor or violation within the meaning of the criminal code, in which case penalties shall be consistent with RSA 651. (b) Is punishable by a civil penalty, in which case the penalty imposed shall in no event exceed the limits of the district court’s civil damages concurrent jurisdiction as set forth in RSA 502-A:14, II.

Transcript of Guide To District Court Enforcement FINAL

1

Guide To District Court EnforcementOf Local Ordinances And Codes

Prepared in 1995 by the New Hampshire Bar AssociationCommittee on the Enforcement of Local Ordinances and Codes