Guidance for the Reviews of Proposed Disposal Procedures and … · 2020-04-02 · RADIOACTIVE...
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to § [30.11, 40.14, and/or 70.17], the exemption(s) are granted and effective immediately.

For on-site disposals, no exemption from the NRC is needed, because the radioactive material is already licensed by the NRC and remains under the control of the licensee. When the license is terminated, the dose associated with residual radioactivity remaining at the site, including on-site disposals, will be evaluated to ensure the LTR criteria are met for release of the site. 10 CFR 40.13 Requests The regulations in § 40.13(a) codify an exemption; therefore, the regulatory authority would not need to issue a concurrent specific exemption. The regulations in § 40.13(a) exempt any person from NRC licensing requirements “to the extent that such person receives, possesses, uses, transfers, or delivers source material in any chemical mixture, compound, solution, or alloy in which source material is by weight less than one-twentieth of 1 percent (0.05 percent) of the mixture, compound, solution, or alloy.” The regulations in § 40.51(b)(3) provide licensees a mechanism for transfer of unimportant quantities of source material, which are automatically exempt from licensing under § 40.13(a). 10.3 Approval of Alternative Disposal Requests Once the technical review of the ADR is complete and the SER is