Guidance for the Reviews of Proposed Disposal Procedures and … · 2020-04-02 · RADIOACTIVE...
[…] 7 See 10 CFR 40.1, “Purpose.”

Page 13: Guidance for the Reviews of Proposed Disposal Procedures and … · 2020-04-02 · RADIOACTIVE MATERIAL UNDER 10 CFR 20.2002 AND 10 CFR 40.13(A) Published April 2020 Division of Decommissioning,

- 6 -

requirements of the AEA, as well as the regulations in 10 CFR Part 40, to the extent permitted by the exemption. The regulations in § 40.13 provide for exemptions from the licensing requirements for certain materials containing uranium and thorium that are referred to as “unimportant quantities.” One of these exemption provisions, § 40.13(a), is for “chemical mixtures, compounds, solutions, or alloys” in which the source material is by weight less than 0.05 percent. Section 40.13(a) exempts any person from the requirements for an NRC license “to the extent that such person receives, possesses, uses, transfers, or delivers source material in any chemical mixture, compound, solution, or alloy in which source material is by weight less than one-twentieth of 1 percent (0.05 percent) of the mixture, compound, solution, or alloy.” The 0.05 percent by weight limit was chosen based on concentrations of source material that were considered economically feasible to process when the regulation was originally promulgated.