Guidance for the Reviews of Proposed Disposal Procedures and … · 2020-04-02 · RADIOACTIVE...
[…] An EA is a concise public document that contains an analysis of the impacts of the proposed action on the environment and provides sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS)32 or a Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI).33 The regulations in 10 CFR 51.21, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments,” and 10 CFR 51.30, “Environmental assessment,” provide requirements for EAs.