Guardianships, Conservatorships & Litigation Litigation v5... · 2015. 9. 15. · Guardianships,...
[…] So how do you decide what to look into? Go back and look at how you first analyzed the case, the seeds of where you need to conduct informal discovery are planted there.”71 The formal rules permit depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written interrogatories; production of documents or things or permission to enter upon land or other property for inspection and other purposes; physical and mental examinations; and requests for admission. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(a). Generally, the scope of discovery reaches “any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party, including the existence, 71 C. Rose, The Informal Discovery Process, available online at http://beyondthebar.westlegaledcenter.com/legal-skills/trial-advocacy/informal-discovery-process/. In at least one instance, care should be taken to review local rules and precedent: ex parte interviews by opposing counsel with the ward’s treating physician.

Page 35: Guardianships, Conservatorships & Litigation Litigation v5... · 2015. 9. 15. · Guardianships, Conservatorships & Litigation Page 5 of 47 105 North Pentz Street, Dalton, Georgia

Guardianships, Conservatorships & Litigation Page 35 of 47

105 North Pentz Street, Dalton, Georgia 30720

Telephone (706) 428-0888 Toll Free (800) 241-8755 Fax (706) 395-4008 www.mcguffey.net

description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b). Medical records are likely relevant in guardianship or conservatorship and can be secured using Rule 34 (O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34).Rule 34(c)(1) authorizes issuance of a request to produce to a non-party.