Guardianship in Connecticut
[…] belonging to the minor in an amount exceeding ten thousand

dollars in value unless appointed guardian of the estate of the

minor. Such parent, guardian or spouse may hold property as

a custodian under the provisions of sections 45a-557 to 45a-

560b, inclusive, without being so appointed." Conn. Gen.

Stats. § 45a-631(a) (2015).

“When a minor is entitled to property, the court of probate

for the district in which the minor resides may assign a time

and place for a hearing on the appointment of a guardian of

the estate of the minor.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 45a-629(a)

(2015).

“If the court finds that there is no guardian of the estate of

the minor, it may appoint one or both of the parents or any

guardian of the person of the minor to be guardian of his or

her estate.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 45a-629(b) (2015).

STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015)

Chapter 802h. Protected persons and their property

Part III. Guardians of the estate of a minor

§ 45a-629. Appointment of guardian for minor’s estate

§ 45a-630. Application for appointment of guardian of