GUARDIANSHIP FOR PERSONS WITH MENTAL · PDF filesaint louis university school of law 279...
[…] Guardianship judges are not immune from the common presumption that individuals with severe psychosocial disability are prone to violence97 and will engage in violent behavior without the oversight of their guardians.98 When there is doubt, judges and experts would rather be “safe than sorry.”99 Complicating matters is the fact that while there have been

91. Id. at 43. 92. Id. at 40-42. 93. In re Ada, 885 N.Y.S.2d 194 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2009). 94. Id. at 194-95. 95. Id. at 195. 96. Id. at 195-96. See N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.16(b) (authorizing a protective arrangement, but only if the AIP “is found to be incapacitated,” and only when it is necessary “as a means of providing for personal needs and/or property management for the alleged incapacitated person”) (emphasis added). 97. See PRESIDENT’S NEW FREEDOM COMM’N ON MENTAL HEALTH, supra note 45, at 20 (finding that sixty-one percent of Americans surveyed believe that people with schizophrenia are likely to be violent) (citing BERNICE A. PESCOSOLIDO ET AL., AMERICANS’ VIEWS OF MENTAL