GREGORY A. MARKEL (pro hac vice) ([email protected])...
[…] Robertson v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 749 F.2d 530, 533-34 (9th Cir.1984). In reviewing a motion under Rule 12(b)(6), all allegations of material fact are taken as true and must be construed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Durning, 815 F.2d at 1267. However, “conclusory allegations of law and unwarranted inferences are insufficient to defeat a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.” In re Verifone Sec. Litig., 11 F.3d 865, 868 (9th Cir.1993).

B. Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 Claims

Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j, makes it unlawful to use in connection with “the mails or facilities of interstate commerce” any “manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe.” Rule 10b-5, promulgated under section 10(b), prohibits the making of “any untrue statement of a material fact” or the omission of a material fact that would render any statements made misleading in the light of circumstances under which they were made. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b).