GREGORY A. MARKEL (pro hac vice) ([email protected])...
[…] The court finds plaintiffs' allegations of falsity in

disclosing the medium of the substance, i.e., solid v. gel or liquid, are specific enough to satisfy Rule 9(b). Determination of the true state of the substance, and whether such labelling was false or misleading, in order to find a supportable cause of action, is better left for summary judgment or determination by a trier of fact. The next step is to determine if plaintiffs' allegations of existing adverse conditions are actionable under 10(b). Section 10(b)-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, enacted pursuant to Section 10(b) of the Securities Act of 1934, makes it unlawful “[t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” To successfully allege securities fraud under § 10(b)-5, plaintiffs must allege reliance on a material misstatement, and scienter. See Hanon v. Dataproducts Corp., 976 F.2d 497, 506-07 (9th Cir. 1992). Plaintiffs allege reliance using the fraud-on-the-market theory.