GREGORY A. MARKEL (pro hac vice) ([email protected])...
[…] Plaintiffs' pleading strategy is to allege wrongdoing vaguely and conclusorily in general introductory paragraphs, and then quote verbatim from financial disclosures, press releases, and analysts' reports. In sum, Plaintiffs have done exactly what Glenfed said they could not: they have alleged in a conclusory manner that because Plaintiffs made later sobering statements, their “earlier cheerier” predictions must have been false. See Glenfed, 42 F.3d at 1548. The following sections will explain exactly how Plaintiffs § 10(b) allegations are defective.

1. The Law Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j, makes it unlawful to use in connection with “the mails or facilities of interstate commerce” any “manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe....” Rule 10b-5 promulgated under section 10(b) provides as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (1) to employ any device,