Greer v. Spock, 424 U.S. 828 (1976)
[…] their training on very vigorous schedules occupying virtually all of their time. I
am not in a position to dilute the quality of this training by expanding theseschedules to include time to attend political campaigning and speeches. Political
campaigning on Fort Dix cannot help but interfere with our training and other
military missions.
"To decide otherwise could also give the appearance that you or your campaign
is supported by me in my official capacity. I feel that I am prohibited from
doing this for any candidate for public office."
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1382, provides that "(w)hoever reenters or is found within (a
military) reservation . . . after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to
reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof Shall be fined
not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
The Court of Appeals did not disturb the denial of preliminary relief to the four
noncandidate respondents because their interests were not viewed as "so
directly connected with (the upcoming Presidential) election, (or) so promptly