Grantor Trusts - Law Offices of David L. Silverman · 671 Grantor Trusts are described in Sections...
[…] An individual legally separated from his spouse under a decreeof divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married.

Section 673 – Reversionary Interests:

673 The grantor is treated as owner of any portion of a trust in which he has areversionary interest13 in either the corpus or the income therefrom, if, as of theinception of that portion of the trust, the value of such reversionary interest14 exceeds5 percent of the value of such portion.15

13 The value of the reversionary interest is determined at the creation of the trust. IRC §673(a); Treas. Regs. §20.2031-7.

14

The value of the reversionary interest is determined by assuming “the maximum exerciseof discretion in favor of the grantor.” IRC §673(c).

15

Compare, IRC §2033, which includes in the decedent’s estate the “value of all property tothe extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” See also, IRC§2037, which augments the decedent’s gross estate by the value of property with respect towhich the decedent made a transfer (i) taking effect at death and (ii) with respect to whichthe decedent retained a reversionary interest.

LAW OFFICES OF DAVID L. SILVERMAN -6-