Grantor Trusts - Law Offices of David L. Silverman · 671 Grantor Trusts are described in Sections...
[…] Treas. Regs. §1.672(1)-1(a). A person having a general power of appointment over trustproperty shall be deemed to have a beneficial interest in the trust. IRC §672(a). A trustee isnot an adverse party, at least by reason of the trustee’s fiduciary relationship with the trust. Treas. Reg. §1.672(a)-1(a).

19

This power may be exercised by the grantor or any other person; provided when the poweris held by the grantor, it must be when the grantor is acting as trustee. Treas. Regs.§1.674(b)-1.

20

Compare: IRC §2036(a)(2), which results in estate tax inclusion where the decedent retainsthe right, “either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shallpossess and enjoy the property”; and IRC §2038, which causes inclusion in the gross estateto the extent of any interest which the decedent transferred but retained a power to revoke,amend, or alter, until the decedent’s death, or relinquished such a right within 3 years ofdeath.