GRANDFATHERING AND ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION ......Grandfathering and Environmental Regulation...
[…] Both programs impose strict requirements on new sources located in the areas they govern. Thenonattainment program requires, for example, offsetting emissions reductions and that the new sourcecomply with the lowest achievable emissions rate. See id. §§ 7502(c)(5), 7503(a)(1)-(2). The PSD pro-gram requires that new sources receive a permit and employ the best available control technology forpollution reduction. See id § 7475(a)(1), (4).

These programs adopt the same definition of modification for purposes of their new source reviewprovisions. See id. § 7501(4) ("For the purpose of th[e] [nonattainment program] ... [t]he terms 'modi-fications' and 'modified' mean the same as the term 'modification' as used in section [7411 (a)(4)] ofthis title."); id § 7479(2)(C) ("For the purpose of th[e] [PSD program] ... [t]he term 'construction'when used in connection with any source or facility, includes the modification (as defined in section[7411 (a)] of this title) of any source or facility.").