Graduate Course Contract Law Deskbook (54th). Volume 1
[…] The reader can obtain a free copy of this booklet by calling (202) 512-6061 or by accessing the GAO Internet Homepage at: http://www.gao.gov and requesting publication # OGC-96-24.

Page 472: Graduate Course Contract Law Deskbook (54th). Volume 1

12-7

B. Regulatory Authority. The GAO’s bid protest rules are set forth at 4 C.F.R. Part 21. FAR provisions governing GAO bid protests are at FAR 33.104. Agency FAR supplements contain regulatory procedures for managing GAO protests. See generally DFARS 233.1; AFARS 5133.104; AFFARS 5333.104; NAPS 5233.104; DLAAR 33.104.

C. Who May Protest?

1. 31 U.S.C. § 3551(1) and 4 C.F.R. § 21.1(a) (2000) provide that an “interested party” may protest to the GAO.

2. An “interested party” is “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of a contract or by the failure to award a contract.” 31 U.S.C § 3551(2); 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(a) (2000).

a. Before bid opening or proposal submission due date, a protester must be a prospective bidder or offeror with a direct economic interest.