Graduate Course Contract Law Deskbook (54th). Volume 1
[…] Int’l, Inc., B-255719.2, May 11, 1994, 94-1 CPD ¶ 326 (finding that the awardee’s misrepresentation of the availability of key personnel justified overturning the award). But see SRS Tech., B-258170.3, Feb. 21, 1995, 95-1 CPD ¶ 95 (concluding that it was not improper for an offeror to provide a substitute where it did not propose the key employee knowing that he would be unavailable).

(3) Agencies should request resumes, hiring or employment agreements, and proposed responsibilities in the RFP.

C. Notice of Intent to Hold Discussions.

1. 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I) and 41 U.S.C. § 253a(b)(2)(B) require RFPs to contain either:

a. “[A] statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated with, and award made after, discussions with the offerors,” or

Page 297: Graduate Course Contract Law Deskbook (54th). Volume 1

7-14

b. “[A] statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussion conducted for the purpose of minor clarification[s]), unless discussions are determined to be necessary.”

2. Statutes and regulations provide no guidance on whether an agency should award with or without discussions. Contracting officers should consider factors indicating that discussions may be necessary (e.g., procurement history, competition, contract type, specification clarity, etc.).