Graduate Course Contract Law Deskbook (54th). Volume 1
[…] C. Current Act

1. The current RSA imposes several substantive and procedural controls. The Act mandated three main substantive provisions:

a. Give blind vendors priority on federal property;

b. New buildings to include satisfactory sites for blind vendors; and

c. Require paying some vending machine income to the blind.

2. Priority to Blind Vendors.

Page 410: Graduate Course Contract Law Deskbook (54th). Volume 1

10-27

a. In authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal

property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency. 20 U.S.C. § 107(b).

b. The Secretary of Education, the Commissioner of Rehabilitative Services Administration, and the federal agencies shall prescribe regulations which assure priority.

c. Vending facilities are defined as “automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart services, shelters, counters, and such other appropriate auxiliary equipment…[which is]…necessary for the sale of articles or services…and which may be operated by blind licensees.” 20 U.S.C. § 107e(7).