GORDON REES SCULLY MANSUKHANI, LLP JAMES B. HILLER …with CCE Standards or Policies as CCE’s...
[…] the Council had imposed a sanction of Probation because it concluded that NUHS was in

significant noncompliance with CCE’s standards and policies. Id.

Case 2:18-cv-01560-NVW Document 4 Filed 05/23/18 Page 11 of 19

Page 12: GORDON REES SCULLY MANSUKHANI, LLP JAMES B. HILLER …with CCE Standards or Policies as CCE’s February 2, 2018 letter was the first notice NUHS received that CCE had determined NUHS’s

12

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

ii. Council Failed to Afford NUHS the Due Process Set Forth

in 34 C.F.R. § 602.25

CCE is required to afford NUHS due process by providing NUHS with “written

specifications of any deficiencies” and “sufficient opportunity for a written response by

an institution or program regarding any deficiencies identified by the agency” before

notifying NUHS “in writing of any adverse accrediting action or action to place the

institution or program on probation or show cause. The notice describes the basis for the

action.” 34 C.F.R. § 602.25(c)-(e); accord. 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(6).